USA at Summer Olympics: Hosts, Flagbearers, Results & Medal Counts

USA at Summer Olympics

The modern Olympic Games has been organizing since 1896. The United States host this Summer Olympic, multi-sport event four times till now. Lots of incidents & history made in the Olympic Games.

Here in this post, I am breaking down – the Flagbearers and their results with medal counts and so on from the USA.

USA Hosts the Summer Olympic Games

At the very beginning of the Summer Olympic season was hosted by the USA in 1904. Which was held at St. Louis, Missouri with 12 nations and 651 participants. Later then, the USA has been organized another three times.

Additionally, the 2028 Summer Olympics will be hosted again in USA at Los Angeles, California. Here I created a table of Summer Olympics season which were hosted by the USA.

SeasonHost CityNations
1904 Summer OlympicsSt. Louis, Missouri12
1932 Summer OlympicsLos Angeles, California37
1984 Summer OlympicsLos Angeles, California140
1996 Summer OlympicsAtlanta, Georgia197
2028 Summer OlympicsLos Angeles, CaliforniaTBA

USA Flagbearers at Summer Olympic Games

Here I am covering the USA’s host Flagbearers at Summer Olympic Games.

Charles Daniels: From the USA, he was the top athlete, won three gold medals, one silver and one bronze medal in swimming at the 1904 Summer Olympics.

Morgan Taylor: In the 1932 Summer Olympics at Los Angeles, California, Morgan Taylor was the Flagbearer for the USA on that season. In his lifetime, he won three medals (one gold, two bronze).

Ed Burke: He was the Flagbearer & hammer thrower for the United States at the Olympics in Los Angeles 1984. And he ranked in the 18th position on that event.

Bruce Baumgartner: He was an American freestyle wrestler, Flagbearer for the USA in 1996 Summer Olympics at Atlanta, Georgia. He is considered one of the best wrestlers in America all time. In fact, in the Olympic Games, he won two gold medals, one silver and one bronze medal in his career.

USA at Summer Olympics Results & Medal Counts

SeasonGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalTotalRank
Helsinki 1952401917761
Melbourne 1956322517742
Rome 1960342116712
Tokyo 1964362628901
Mexico 19684528341071
Munich 1972333130942
Montreal 1976343525943
Moscow 1980Did not participate
Los Angeles 19848361301741
Seoul 1988363127943
Barcelona 19923734371082
Atlanta 19964432251011
Sydney 2000372432931
Athens 20043639261011
Beijing 20083639371122
London 20124628301041
Rio de Janeiro 20164637381211
Tokyo 2020Future event

You May Also Like

About the Author: OlympicsTimes Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connect with us!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *