Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics Results – Medal Stats & Table

Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

The Millennium Olympic Games 2000, was started with the opening ceremony on 15th September in 2000 and ended-up closing ceremony on 1st October in Australia.

Among the 5 nation’s city (Sydney, Beijing, Manchester, Berlin, and Istanbul) the Sydney won the bidding on that process.

With 10,651 athletes from 199 nations – Sydney 2000 Olympic Game was held in Australia. Apparently, 300 events in 28 sports were held on this season.

Summer Olympic Games

Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics – Results – Medalist – Medal Table

If you look at Sydney 2000 Summer Olympic Game, then you may see – the United States was the #1 on the medal ranking position with 37 gold medals, 24 silver medals, and 32 bronze medals.

On the other hand, Russia, China, Australia were the 2nd, 3rd & 4th positions on that table. This ranking is based on the International Olympic Committee.

RankNationsGold MedalsSilver MedalsBronze MedalsTotal
1United States37243293
2Russia32282989
3China28161458
4Australia16251758
5Germany13172656
6France13141138
7Italy1381334
8Netherlands129425
9Cuba1111729
10Great Britain1110728
11Romania116926
12South Korea8101028
13Hungary86317
14Poland65314
15Japan58518
16Bulgaria56213
17Greece46313
18Sweden45312
19Norway43310
20Ethiopia4138
21Ukraine3101023
22Kazakhstan3407
23Belarus331117
24Canada33814
25Spain33511
26Turkey3025
27Iran3014
28Czech Republic2338
29Kenya2327
30Denmark2316
31Finland2114
32Austria2103
33Lithuania2035
34Azerbaijan2013
35Bahamas2013
36Slovenia2002
37Switzerland1629
38Indonesia1326
39Slovakia1315
40Mexico1236
41Nigeria1203
42Algeria1135
43Uzbekistan1124
44Latvia1113
45Yugoslavia1113
46New Zealand1034
47Estonia1023
48Thailand1023
49Croatia1012
50Cameroon1001
51Colombia1001
52Mozambique1001
53Brazil06612
54Jamaica0639
55Belgium0235
56South Africa0235
57Argentina0224
58Chinese Taipei0145
59Morocco0145
60North Korea0134
61Moldova0112
62Saudi Arabia0112
63Trinidad and Tobago0112
64Ireland0101
65Sri Lanka0101
66Uruguay0101
67Vietnam0101
68Georgia0066
69Costa Rica0022
70Portugal0022
71Armenia0011
72Barbados0011
73Chile0011
74Iceland0011
75India0011
76Israel0011
77Kuwait0011
78Kyrgyzstan0011
79Macedonia0011
80Qatar0011

Team Sports Result at the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games

In the Football events of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games – Cameroon was the champion of men’s event. On the contrary, Norway was the champion of women’s events.

The 2nd most popular sports event on the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games is the Basketball. The USA was the champion of the defeated over Cuba.

Here we created a table of the team sports result at the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games.

SportsChampions
(Gold Medalist)
Runners-up
(Silver Medalist)
Third-place
(Bronze Medalist)
FootballCameroon (Men)
Norway (Women)
Spain (Men)
USA (Women)
Chile (Men)
Germany (Women)
BasketballUSA (Men)Cuba (Men)South Korea (Men)
Water PoloHungary (Men)
Australia (Women)
Hungary (Men)
USA (Women)
Yugoslavia (Men)
Russia (Women)
Field hockeyNetherlands (Men)
Australia (Women)
South Korea (Men)
Argentina (Women)
Australia (Men)
Netherlands (Women)
HandballRussia (Men)
Denmark (Women)
Sweden (Men)
Hungary (Women)
Spain (Men)
Norway (Women)
VolleyballYugoslavia (Men)
Cuba (Women)
Russia (Men)
Russia (Women)
Italy (Men)
Brazil (Women)

You May Also Like

About the Author: John Torres

Hey I'm John, I have passion for sports. That's why I write articles about sports. Here I share my views and thoughts. Hopefully you will enjoy those and stay with me. Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *