Athens 2004 Summer Olympics Results – Medal Stats & Table

Athens 2004 Summer Olympic Games

The Athens 2004 Olympic Games, was scheduled from 13 to 29 August 2004 in Greece. More than 10,625 athletes were participated in there from 201 nations for attending 28 sports with 301 events featured.

And that season, the United States was led in medal-list. Followed by China, Russia and Australia were 2nd, 3rd and 4th ranked in position.

Athens 2004 Summer Olympics

Through the opening ceremony which was held on 13th August 2004 at Athens Olympic Park; this season was started and ended up closing ceremony at the same stadium.

Many TV channels covered live broadcasting from different countries, so that fans and supporters cloud watch on time. BBC, NBC, Olympic Channels, NBCOlympics.com focused and on-aired live streaming that whole event on their platform.

Olympic Games

Athens 2004 Summer Olympics – Results – Medalist – Medal Table

The United States earned the most 36 gold medals, 39 silver medals and 26 bronze medals on the medal table. Whereas the host country; Greece earned 6 gold medal and 6 silver medals from Athens 2004 Olympic Games.

RankNationGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalTotal
1United States363926101
2China32171463
3Russia28263690
4Australia17161750
5Japan1691237
6Germany13162049
7France1191333
8Italy10111132
9South Korea912930
10Great Britain991230
11Cuba971127
12Hungary86317
13Ukraine85922
14Romania85619
15Greece66416
16Brazil52310
17Norway5016
18Netherlands49922
19Sweden4217
20Spain311620
21Canada36312
22Turkey33511
23Poland32510
24New Zealand3205
25Thailand3148
26Belarus25613
27Austria2417
28Ethiopia2327
29Iran2226
30Slovakia2226
31Chinese Taipei2215
32Georgia2204
33Bulgaria21912
34Denmark2158
35Jamaica2125
36Uzbekistan2125
37Morocco2103
38Argentina2046
39Chile2013
40Kazakhstan1438
41Kenya1427
42Czech Republic1359
43South Africa1326
44Croatia1225
45Lithuania1203
46Egypt1135
47Switzerland1135
48Indonesia1124
49Zimbabwe1113
50Azerbaijan1045
51Belgium1023
52Bahamas1012
53Israel1012
54Cameroon1001
55Dominican Republic1001
56United Arab Emirates1001
57North Korea0415
58Latvia0404
59Mexico0314
60Portugal0213
61Finland0202
62Serbia and Montenegro0202
63Slovenia0134
64Estonia0123
65Hong Kong0101
66India0101
67Paraguay0101
68Colombia0022
69Nigeria0022
70Venezuela0022
71Eritrea0011
72Mongolia0011
73Syria0011
74Trinidad and Tobago0011

Team Sports Result at the Athens 2004 Olympic Games

From the Men’s football sports event; Argentina was the champions. On the other hand, Paraguay was the runners-up and Italy got third place.

Similarly, from women’s football event, Argentina was the champion. Where Brazil was the runners-up team and Germany was at the third place.

Here we created a team-wise result table from different sports event on the Athens 2004 Olympic Games. Like Basketball, Field Hockey, Handball, Water polo etc. Check it out!

SportsChampions
(Gold Medalist)
Runners-up
(Silver Medalist)
Third-place
(Bronze Medalist)
FootballArgentina (Men)
USA (Women)
Paraguay (Men)
Brazil (Women)
Italy (Men)
Germany (Women)
BasketballArgentina (Men)
USA (Women)
Italy (Men)
Australia (Women)
USA (Men)
Russia (Women)
Water PoloHungary (Men)
Italy (Women)
Serbia and Montenegro (Men)
Greece (Women)
Russia (Men)
USA (Women)
Field hockeyAustralia (Men)
Germany (Women)
Netherlands (Men)
Netherlands (Women)
Germany (Men)
Argentina (Women)
HandballCroatia (Men)
Denmark (Women)
Germany (Men)
South Korea (Women)
Russia (Men)
Ukraine (Women)
VolleyballBrazil (Men)
China (Women)
Italy (Men)
Russia (Women)
Russia (Men)
Cuba (Women)

You May Also Like

About the Author: James M. Rowland

Hey I'm James, I have passion for sports. That's why I write articles about sports. Here I share my views and thoughts. Hopefully you will enjoy those and stay with me. Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *