Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics Results – Medal Stats & Table

Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics

The most popular multi-sport event is the Olympic Games. All over the world, many fans and supporters want to be crazy of it. Here lots of sports like Archery, Swimming, Athletes, Weightlifting, etc are the most amazing events – so that supports want to know about those events and sports news and views.

Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics

The Beijing Olympic Games were held in China in 2008. That season scheduled from 8 to 24 August 2008. With 10,942 athletes from 204 nations competed in 28 sports with 302 event features.

That was the first time hosted by China. In fact, the games started with an opening ceremony at Beijing National Stadium and ended up closing ceremony at the same stadium on 24 August 2008.

Beijing Olympic was similar to Athens Olympic – which was held in 2004 that same as 28 sports with 302 events in Beijing.

Olympic Games

Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics – Results – Medalist – Medal Table

Most interestingly, in the Beijing Summer Olympic, the host nation China was the raked number one with getting 48 gold medals; 22 silver medals and 30 bronze medals on that.

After China, the United States, Russia, and Great Britain were ranked on the medal table list. Here you can see the whole medal table of the Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics.

RankNationsGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalTotal
1China482230100
2United States363937112
3Russia24132360
4Great Britain19131951
5Germany16111441
6Australia14151746
7South Korea1311832
8Japan98825
9Italy891027
10France7162043
11Netherlands75416
12Ukraine741122
13Kenya64616
14Spain511319
15Jamaica54211
16Poland45211
17Ethiopia4217
18Romania4149
19Cuba3101730
20Canada39820
21Hungary35210
22Norway3519
23Brazil341017
24Belarus34714
25Czech Republic3317
26Slovakia3306
27New Zealand3249
28Georgia3227
29Kazakhstan2349
30Denmark2237
31North Korea2226
32Thailand2226
33Mongolia2204
34Switzerland2147
35Argentina2046
36Mexico2024
37Belgium2002
38Zimbabwe1304
39Slovenia1225
40Azerbaijan1146
41Indonesia1146
42Bulgaria1135
43Turkey1135
44Chinese Taipei1124
45Finland1124
46Latvia1113
47Dominican Republic1102
48Estonia1102
49Portugal1102
50Trinidad and Tobago1102
51India1023
52Iran1012
53Cameroon1001
54Panama1001
55Tunisia1001
56Sweden0415
57Lithuania0325
58Nigeria0325
59Croatia0235
60Colombia0213
61Greece0213
62Armenia0145
63Uzbekistan0134
64Austria0123
65Ireland0123
66Kyrgyzstan0123
67Serbia0123
68Algeria0112
69Bahamas0112
70Morocco0112
71Tajikistan0112
72Chile0101
73Ecuador0101
74Iceland0101
75Malaysia0101
76Samoa0101
77Singapore0101
78South Africa0101
79Sudan0101
80Vietnam0101
81Egypt0022
82Afghanistan0011
83Israel0011
84Mauritius0011
85Moldova0011
86Togo0011
87Venezuela0011

Team Sports Result at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games

Here, football fans can see the result of that event – Argentina was the champions where Nigeria was runners-up and Brazil was third-place with bronze medal.

On the other hand, from women football event – USA was the champions; where Brazil was the runners-up and Germany placed the 3rd position on that.

We created a table; with team result of other sports like Basketball, Handball, Water polo, Field Hockey and Volleyball.

SportsChampions
(Gold Medalist)
Runners-up
(Silver Medalist)
Third-place
(Bronze Medalist)
FootballArgentina (Men)
USA (Women)
Nigeria (Men)
Brazil (Women)
Brazil (Men)
Germany (Women)
BasketballUSA (Men)
USA (Women)
Spain (Men)
Australia (Women)
Argentina (Men)
Russia (Women)
Water PoloHungary (Men)
Netherlands (Women)
USA (Men)
USA (Women)
Serbia (Men)
Australia (Women)
Field hockeyGermany (Men)
Netherlands (Women)
Spain (Men)
China (Women)
Australia (Men)
Argentina (Women)
HandballFrance (Men)
Norway (Women)
Iceland (Men)
Russia (Women)
Spain (Men)
South Korea (Women)
VolleyballUSA (Men)
Brazil (Women)
Brazil (Men)
USA (Women)
Russia (Men)
China (Women)

You May Also Like

About the Author: OlympicsTimes Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connect with us!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *