Rio 2016 Summer Olympics Results – Medal Stats & Table

Rio Summer Olympics 2016 Result

The most popular sports event in history – is the Olympic Games – every four years later this multi-sports event has been organizing from 1896. From every corner of the world, it is the most viewed sports competition.

The organizer, The International Olympic Committee (IOC) governs this massive event. Many athletes participate here from many countries. Who are placed at #1 position on the particular event – got the gold medal. Similarly, who are place at #2 position – got the silver medal and who are place at #3 position – got the bronze medal.

Summer Olympics – Rio 2016

Lots of facts happened in the 2016 Summer Olympic Games. Here we are reviewing the Summer Olympic 2016 which was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This event was scheduled from 5th to 21st August 2016.

More than 11,000 athletes from 205 nations had participated there for performing different sports events. With 28 sports 306 featured events in Rio Olympic 2016.

Venue: Rio Summer Olympics 2016

VenueSportsCapacity
Carioca Arena 1Basketball16,000
Carioca Arena 2Judo and Wrestling10,000
Carioca Arena 3Fencing and Taekwondo10,000
Olympic Aquatics StadiumSwimming and Waterpolo (play-offs)15,000
Olympic BMX CentreCycling (BMX)6,000
Olympic Golf CourseGolf20,000
Olympic Hockey CentreField hockey15,000
Olympic Tennis Centre (Main Court)Tennis19,750
Deodoro Olympic Whitewater StadiumCanoe/Kayak (slalom)8,000
Rio Olympic VelodromeCycling (track)5,000
Youth Arena (Deodoro)Basketball5,000
Deodoro Aquatics CentreModern pentathlon (swimming)2000
Maracanã StadiumCeremonies and Football (semifinal 2, finals)74,738
Olympic Stadium (Engenhão)Football (8 x group), Athletics (track and field)60,000
Rodrigo de Freitas LagoonRowing, Canoe/Kayak (sprint)14,000
Maracanãzinho ArenaVolleyball12,000
Maria Lenk Aquatics CenterDiving, Synchronized swimming, Waterpolo6,500
Marina da GlóriaSailing10,000
Olympic Equestrian CenterEquestrian14,000
Olympic Shooting CenterShooting10,000
Rio Olympic Arena (HSBC Arena)Gymnastics12,000
Riocentro – Pavilion 6Boxing9,000
Riocentro – Pavilion 3Table tennis7,000
Riocentro – Pavilion 4Badminton6,500
SambódromoArchery, Athletics (marathon)36,000
Copacabana StadiumBeach volleyball12,000
Deodoro StadiumModern pentathlon (riding, combined running and shooting), Rugby15,000
Fort CopacabanaMarathon swimming, Cycling (road races), Triathlon5,000
Future ArenaHandball12,000
Mountain Bike CentreCycling (mountain biking)5,000
PontalAthletics (racewalking), Cycling (time trials)5,000
Riocentro – Pavilion 2Weightlifting6,500
Mané Garrincha National StadiumFootball69,394
MineirãoFootball58,170
Itaipava Arena Fonte NovaFootball51,700
Arena CorinthiansFootball48,234
Arena da AmazôniaFootball40,549
Olympic Games

2016 Summer Olympics – Results – Medalist – Medal Table

Right now, the USA is the #1 position on the Olympic Medal Table. Here you can see the whole medallist of Rio 2016 Olympic Medals Table.

RankNationsGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalTotal
1United States463738121
2Great Britain27231767
3China26182670
4Russia19172056
5Germany17101542
6Japan1282141
7France10181442
8South Korea93921
9Italy812828
10Australia8111029
11Netherlands87419
12Hungary83415
13Brazil76619
14Spain74617
15Kenya66113
16Jamaica63211
17Croatia53210
18Cuba52411
19New Zealand49518
20Canada431522
21Uzbekistan42713
22Kazakhstan351018
23Colombia3238
24Switzerland3227
25Iran3148
26Greece3126
27Argentina3104
28Denmark26715
29Sweden26311
30South Africa26210
31Ukraine25411
32Serbia2428
33Poland23611
34North Korea2327
35Belgium2226
36Thailand2226
37Slovakia2204
38Georgia2147
39Azerbaijan171018
40Belarus1449
41Turkey1348
42Armenia1304
43Czech Republic12710
44Ethiopia1258
45Slovenia1214
46Indonesia1203
47Romania1124
48Bahrain1102
49Vietnam1102
50Chinese Taipei1023
51Bahamas1012
52Independent Olympic Athletes1012
53Ivory Coast1012
54Fiji1001
55Jordan1001
56Kosovo1001
57Puerto Rico1001
58Singapore1001
59Tajikistan1001
60Malaysia0415
61Mexico0325
62Venezuela0213
63Algeria0202
64Ireland0202
65Lithuania0134
66Bulgaria0123
67India0112
68Mongolia0112
69Burundi0101
70Grenada0101
71Niger0101
72Philippines0101
73Qatar0101
74Norway0044
75Egypt0033
76Tunisia0033
77Israel0022
78Austria0011
79Dominican Republic0011
80Estonia0011
81Finland0011
82Morocco0011
83Nigeria0011
84Portugal0011
85Trinidad and Tobago0011
86United Arab Emirates0011

Team Sports Result at Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Here we created a table of team-wise champions, runners-up and third-place taker from the Rio Olympic. Have a look below table.

SportsChampions
(Gold Medalist)
Runners-up
(Silver Medalist)
Third-place
(Bronze Medalist)
FootballBrazil (Men)
Germany (Women)
Germany (Men)
Sweden (Women)
Nigeria (Men)
Canada (Women)
BasketballUSA (Men)
USA (Women)
Serbia (Men)
Spain (Women)
Spain (Men)
Serbia (Women)
Water PoloSerbia (Men)
USA (Women)
Croatia (Men)
Italy (Women)
Italy (Men)
Russia (Women)
Field hockeyArgentina (Men)
Great Britain (Women)
Belgium (Men)
Netherlands (Women)
Germany (Men)
Germany (Women)
HandballDenmark (Men)
Russia (Women)
France (Men)
France (Women)
Germany (Men)
Norway (Women)
Rugby sevensFiji (Men)
Australia (Women)
Great Britain (Men)
New Zealand (Women)
South Africa (Men)
Canada (Women)
VolleyballBrazil (Men)
China (Women)
Italy (Men)
Serbia (Women)
USA (Men)
USA (Women)

You May Also Like

About the Author: OlympicsTimes Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connect with us!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *