Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics Results – Medal Stats & Table

Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics

The Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics season was held from 19th July to 4th August in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. From 197 nations, more than 10,000 athletes participated in that season.

The 3 debut sports were included like Beach Volleyball, Mountain Biking, and Softball in Atlanta Olympic Games. In total 26 sports competed with 271 events from various sports.

That season opened by President Bill Clinton, on 19th July at the Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, United States. And the closing ceremony was held at the same stadium.

Summer Olympic Games

Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics – Results – Medalist – Medal Table

The most earned medalist nation was the USA with 44 gold medals, 32 silver medals & 25 Bronze medals. On the other hand, Russia ranked the 2nd position on the medal ranking table. After that, Germany and China ranked 3rd and 4th on that.

Here Olympicstimes created a table of medalists of Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympic Games.

RankNationsGold MedalsSilver MedalsBronze MedalsTotal
1United States443225101
2Russia26211663
3Germany20182765
4China16221250
5France1571537
6Italy13101235
7Australia992341
8Cuba98825
9Ukraine921223
10South Korea715527
11Poland75517
12Hungary741021
13Spain56617
14Romania47920
15Netherlands451019
16Greece4408
17Czech Republic43411
18Switzerland4307
19Denmark4116
20Turkey4116
21Canada311822
22Bulgaria37515
23Japan36514
24Kazakhstan34411
25Brazil33915
26New Zealand3216
27South Africa3115
28Ireland3014
29Sweden2428
30Norway2237
31Belgium2226
32Nigeria2136
33North Korea2125
34Algeria2013
35Ethiopia2013
36Great Britain18615
37Belarus16815
38Kenya1438
39Jamaica1326
40Finland1214
41Indonesia1124
42Yugoslavia1124
43Iran1113
44Slovakia1113
45Armenia1102
46Croatia1102
47Portugal1012
48Thailand1012
49Burundi1001
50Costa Rica1001
51Ecuador1001
52Hong Kong1001
53Syria1001
54Argentina0213
55Namibia0202
56Slovenia0202
57Austria0123
58Malaysia0112
59Moldova0112
60Uzbekistan0112
61Azerbaijan0101
62Bahamas0101
63Chinese Taipei0101
64Latvia0101
65Philippines0101
66Tonga0101
67Zambia0101
68Georgia0022
69Morocco0022
70Trinidad and Tobago0022
71India0011
72Israel0011
73Lithuania0011
74Mexico0011
75Mongolia0011
76Mozambique0011
77Puerto Rico0011
78Tunisia0011
79Uganda0011

Team Sports Result at the Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games

In the Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games, Nigeria got the champion from men’s football sports. On the contrary, the USA got the champions from the women’s event.

From the Basketball event, the USA was the champion of both men’s and women’s events. From Water Polo sports, Spain got the gold medal and Croatia got silver medal in that season.

Here we created a table of team results of the Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympic Games.

SportsChampions
(Gold Medalist)
Runners-up
(Silver Medalist)
Third-place
(Bronze Medalist)
FootballNigeria (Men)
USA (Women)
Argentina (Men)
China (Women)
Brazil (Men)
Norway (Women)
BasketballUSA (Men)
USA (Women)
Yugoslavia (Men)
Brazil (Women)
Lithuania (Men)
Australia (Women)
Water PoloSpain (Men)Croatia (Men)Italy (Men)
Field hockeyNetherlands (Men)
Australia (Women)
Spain (Men)
South Korea (Women)
Australia (Men)
Netherlands (Women)
HandballCroatia (Men)
Denmark (Women)
Sweden (Men)
South Korea (Women)
Spain (Men)
Hungary (Women)
VolleyballNetherlands (Men)
Cuba (Women)
Italy (Men)
China (Women)
Yugoslavia (Men)
Brazil (Women)

You May Also Like

About the Author: Sonya C. Harris

Hey I'm Sonya, I have passion of sports. That's why I write articles about sports. Here I share my views and thoughts. Hopefully you will enjoy those and stay with me. Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *