San Diego Padres Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The San Diego Padres are a professional baseball team based in San Diego, California. They compete in the National League (NL) of Major League Baseball (MLB). The Padres were founded in 1969 as the San Diego Gulls, and play their home games at Petco Park.

In the last season of 2021 MLB, the San Diego Padres finished in 3rd position in the National League West division with win-loss scoring of 79–83. Right now, the team is under Bob Melvin, he is playing a managerial role in this franchise.

San Diego Padres TV Schedule

San Diego Padres Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

This roster includes all of the players that will be playing for the San Diego Padres in the upcoming 2022 MLB season, as well as those that have signed contracts with the team.

The San Diego Padres added some new young talent to their roster for the upcoming season. With players like Yu Darvish, MacKenzie Gore, Luis Garcia, Dinelson Lamet, Nick Martinez, Taylor Rogers, Pedro Avila, Nabil Crismatt, Craig Stammen, Jose Azocar, Robert Suarez, Austin Nola, Jorge Alfaro, Eric Hosmer, Manny Machado, Matt Beaty, and Wil Myers all set to hit free agency at the end of the year.

40-men San Diego Padres Roster

Pitchers

Yu Darvish
MacKenzie Gore
Sean Manaea
Nick Martinez
Joe Musgrove
Pedro Ávila
Nabil Crismatt
Luis García
Tim Hill
Ray Kerr
Dinelson Lamet
Craig Stammen
Robert Suárez
Steven Wilson
Austin Adams
Mike Clevinger
Efraín Contreras
Pierce Johnson
Reiss Knehr
Blake Snell
Kyle Tyler
Ryan Weathers
Taylor Rogers

Catchers

Jorge Alfaro
Austin Nola
Luis Campusano
Brett Sullivan

Infielders

C. J. Abrams
Jake Cronenworth
Eric Hosmer
Ha-seong Kim
Manny Machado
Luke Voit
Eguy Rosario

Outfielders

José Azócar
Matt Beaty
Trent Grisham
Wil Myers
Jurickson Profar
Brent Rooker

Here are the full San Diego Padres’ current roster and players lineup. Check their personal information – jersey no, playing position, height, weight and age.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAGEHTWT
60Pedro AvilaRPRR255-11190
74Nabil CrismattRPRR276-1220
11Yu DarvishSPRR356-5216
66Luis GarciaRPRR356-2240
1MacKenzie GoreSPLL236-2197
25Tim HillRPRL326-2200
56Raymond KerrRPLL276-3185
29Dinelson LametRPRR296-4187
55Sean ManaeaSPRL306-5245
22Nick MartinezSPLR316-1175
44Joe MusgroveSPRR296-5230
17Taylor RogersRPLL316-3170
34Craig StammenRPRR386-4230
75Robert SuarezRPRR316-2210
48Steven WilsonRPRR276-3221
38Jorge AlfaroCRR286-2240
26Austin NolaCRR326-0205
77C.J. AbramsSSLR216-2185
9Jake Cronenworth2BLR286-1185
30Eric Hosmer1BLL326-4225
7Ha-seong KimSSRR265-9168
13Manny Machado3BRR296-3185
28Jose AzocarLFRR255-11165
27Matt BeatyRFLR286-0210
2Trent GrishamCFLL256-0205
5Wil MyersRFRR316-3205
10Jurickson ProfarLFSR296-0190

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!