Los Angeles Angels Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim Baseball Club is an American professional baseball team based in Anaheim, California. The Angels are a member of the Western Division of the American League (AL) and have played in Angel Stadium since 1966.

This MLB franchise is one of the most popular teams in the league, and their roster is no exception. With a wealth of talented players, you’re sure to find a favorite player on the Angels roster.

In the last season of 2021 MLB, the Los Angeles Angels finished in 4th position in the American League West division with win-loss scoring of 77–85. Right now, the team is under Joe Maddon, he is playing a managerial role in this franchise.

LA Angels TV Schedule

LA Angels Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

This roster includes all of the players that will be playing for the LA Angels in the upcoming 2022 MLB season, as well as those that have signed contracts with the team.

The Los Angeles Angels added some new young talent to their roster for the upcoming season. With players like Jaime Barria, Michael Lorenzen, Reid Detmers, Raisel Iglesias, Archie Bradley, Oliver Ortega, Mike Mayers, Jimmy Herget, Ryan Tepera, Max Stassi, Anthony Rendon, Jose Suarez, Aaron Loup, Austin Warren, Patrick Sandoval, Jared Walsh, Brandon Marsh, Matt Duffy, Tyler Wade, Noah Syndergaard, Andrew Wantz, Kurt Suzuki, and Jack Mayfield all set to hit free agency at the end of the year.

40-men Los Angeles Angels Roster

Pitchers

Reid Detmers
Michael Lorenzen
Shohei Ohtani
Patrick Sandoval
José Suárez
Noah Syndergaard
Jaime Barría
Archie Bradley
Jimmy Herget
Aaron Loup
Mike Mayers
Oliver Ortega
Ryan Tepera
Andrew Wantz
Austin Warren
Ty Buttrey
Jhonathan Díaz
Janson Junk
José Marte
Elvis Peguero
Kenny Rosenberg
José Quijada
Raisel Iglesias

Catchers

Max Stassi
Kurt Suzuki
Matt Thaiss

Infielders

Matt Duffy
Jack Mayfield
Anthony Rendon
Andrew Velazquez
Tyler Wade
Jared Walsh
Brendon Davis
David Fletcher
Luis Rengifo
José Rojas

Outfielders

Jo Adell
Brandon Marsh
Taylor Ward
Mike Trout

Here are the full LA Angels’ current roster and players lineup. Check their personal information – jersey no, playing position, height, weight and age.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAGEHTWT
51Jaime BarriaRPRR256-1210
23Archie BradleyRPRR296-4225
48Reid DetmersSPLL226-2210
46Jimmy HergetRPRR286-3170
32Raisel IglesiasRPRR326-2188
25Michael LorenzenSPRR306-3217
28Aaron LoupRPLL345-11210
21Mike MayersRPRR306-3225
62Oliver OrtegaRPRR256-0165
43Patrick SandovalSPLL256-3190
54Jose SuarezSPLL245-10170
34Noah SyndergaardSPLR296-6240
52Ryan TeperaRPRR346-2195
60Andrew WantzRPRR266-4235
61Austin WarrenRPRR266-0170
33Max StassiCRR315-10200
24Kurt SuzukiCRR385-11210
5Matt Duffy1BRR316-2170
9Jack Mayfield3BRR315-11199
6Anthony Rendon3BRR316-1200
4Andrew VelazquezSSSR275-8161
14Tyler Wade2BLR276-1188
20Jared Walsh1BLL286-0210
7Jo AdellLFRR236-2195
16Brandon MarshCFLR246-2190
27Mike TroutCFRR306-2235
3Taylor WardRFRR285-10190
17Shohei OhtaniDHLR276-4200

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!