Pittsburgh Pirates Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

With the Pittsburgh Pirates set to begin their 2022 baseball season, it’s time to take a look at their roster. This year’s squad is made up of a mix of young and experienced players, so it will be interesting to see how they fare.

In the last season of 2021 MLB, the Pittsburgh Pirates finished in 5th position in National League Central with win-loss scoring of 61-101. Right now, the team is under Derek Shelton, he is playing a managerial role in this franchise.

Pittsburgh Pirates TV Schedule

Pittsburgh Pirates Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

This season’s Pittsburgh Pirates roster is stacked with young talent and veteran players who are itching to prove themselves. From top prospects like Jose Quintana and Roberto Perez to veterans like Bryan Reynolds, Jake Marisnick, J.T. Brubaker, Aaron Fletcher, Heath Hembree, Chris Stratton, Zach Thompson, Andrew Knapp, Roberto Perez, and Kevin Newman, this team has a lot to offer baseball fans across the country.

The Pittsburgh Pirates roster for the 2022 MLB season has been announced and there are some exciting new faces on the team.

40-men Pittsburgh Pirates Roster

Pitchers

J. T. Brubaker
Mitch Keller
José Quintana
Zach Thompson
Bryse Wilson
Sam Howard
Max Kranick
Luis Oviedo
Duane Underwood Jr.
Anthony Banda
David Bednar
Roansy Contreras
Wil Crowe
Aaron Fletcher
Heath Hembree
Dillon Peters
Chris Stratton
Miguel Yajure

Catchers

Andrew Knapp
Roberto Pérez

Infielders

Diego Castillo
Michael Chavis
Ke’Bryan Hayes
Kevin Newman
Hoy Park
Yoshi Tsutsugo
Cole Tucker
Josh VanMeter
Daniel Vogelbach
Rodolfo Castro
Oneil Cruz
Tucupita Marcano
Liover Peguero

Outfielders

Ben Gamel
Jake Marisnick
Bryan Reynolds
Anthony Alford
Canaan Smith-Njigba
Jack Suwinski
Travis Swaggerty

Here are the full Pittsburgh Pirates’ current roster and players lineup. Check their personal information – jersey no, playing position, height, weight and age.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
52Anthony BandaRPLL286-2190
51David BednarRPLR276-1249
34J.T. BrubakerSPRR286-3185
59Roansy ContrerasRPRR226-0175
29Wil CroweRPRR276-2228
35Aaron FletcherRPLL266-0220
53Heath HembreeRPRR336-4223
23Mitch KellerSPRR266-2210
38Dillon PetersRPLL295-9200
62Jose QuintanaSPRL336-1220
46Chris StrattonRPRR316-2211
39Zach ThompsonSPRR286-7250
32Bryse WilsonSPRR246-2230
89Miguel YajureRPRR236-1175
31Andrew KnappCSR306-1204
55Roberto PerezCRR335-11225
64Diego Castillo2BRR246-0170
13Ke’Bryan Hayes3BRR256-1210
27Kevin NewmanSSRR286-0180
25Yoshitomo Tsutsugo1BLR306-0209
26Josh VanMeter2BLR275-11165
18Ben GamelLFLL295-11187
41Jake MarisnickLFRR316-4228
44Hoy Jun ParkRFLR266-1175
10Bryan ReynoldsCFSR276-3205
3Cole TuckerRFSR256-3205

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!