Cleveland Guardians Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The Cleveland Guardians have been competing in Major League Baseball (MLB) from the American League (AL) Central division. In the previous season, they finished that season in 2nd position in the American League Central division with win-loss scoring of 80-82.

Right now, the team is under Terry Francona. He plays as a manager of the team. The team officials have announced their current roster and players lineup for the upcoming 2022 MLB regular season.

This roster is a representation of the best players that the team can call upon to compete in the upcoming season. As we all know, baseball is a game of opportunity, and anything can happen in a single season. With that in mind, we believe that this roster is as accurate as possible, but we encourage you to add any players that you feel would make an impact on the team.

Cleveland Guardians TV Schedule

Cleveland Guardians Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

This season’s Cleveland Guardians roster is stacked with young talent and veteran players who are itching to prove themselves. From top prospects like Anthony Gose and Emmanuel Clase to veterans like Ernie Clement, Jose Ramirez, Anthony Castro, Zach Plesac, Bryan Shaw, Austin Hedges, and Aaron Civale, this team has a lot to offer baseball fans across the country.

The Guardians roster for the 2022 MLB season has been announced and there are some exciting new faces on the team.

40-men Cleveland Guardians Roster

Pitchers

Shane Bieber
Aaron Civale
Triston McKenzie
Zach Plesac
Cal Quantrill
Logan Allen
Anthony Castro
Anthony Gose
Sam Hentges
Eli Morgan
Konnor Pilkington
Nick Sandlin
Bryan Shaw
Trevor Stephan
James Karinchak
Tobias Myers
Emmanuel Clase

Catchers

Austin Hedges
Bryan Lavastida
Luke Maile

Infielders

Bobby Bradley
Ernie Clement
Andrés Giménez
Owen Miller
José Ramírez
Amed Rosario
Gabriel Arias
Yu Chang
Tyler Freeman
Nolan Jones
Jhonkensy Noel
Richie Palacios
Brayan Rocchio
José Tena

Outfielders

Steven Kwan
Oscar Mercado
Josh Naylor
Myles Straw
Franmil Reyes
George Valera

Here are the full Cleveland Guardians’ current roster and players lineup. Check their personal information – jersey no, playing position, height, weight and age.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
54Logan AllenRPRL246-2221
57Shane BieberSPRR266-3195
58Anthony CastroRPRR276-0174
43Aaron CivaleSPRR266-1210
48Emmanuel ClaseRPRR316-2150
26Anthony GoseRPLL316-1190
31Sam HentgesRPLL256-6245
24Triston McKenzieRPRR246-5165
49Elijah MorganRPRR255-10190
72Konnor PilkingtonRPLL246-3240
34Zach PlesacSPRR276-2200
47Cal QuantrillSPLR276-3201
52Nick SandlinRPRR255-11175
27Bryan ShawRPSR346-1225
37Trevor StephanRPRR266-4210
70Carlos VargasRPRR226-3180
17Austin HedgesCRR296-1206
81Bryan LavastidaCRR236-0200
44Bobby Bradley1BLR256-1225
28Ernie Clement2BRR266-0170
0Andres Gimenez2BLR235-11161
6Owen Miller1BRR255-11197
11Jose Ramirez3BSR295-9190
1Amed RosarioSSRR266-2190
67Steven KwanLFLL245-9170
35Oscar MercadoRFRR276-2197
22Josh NaylorRFLL245-11247
7Myles StrawCFRR275-10179
32Franmil ReyesDHRR266-5275

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!