Tokyo 2021 Paralympics: Wheelchair Basketball Schedule & Fixture

Since 1960 the wheelchair basketball tournament has been organizing. It is governed by International Wheelchair Basketball Federation (IWBF). Two events (men & women) have been scheduling from the beginning.

Paralympics: Live Online Stream

Previous Paralympics season in Rio 2026, the United States was won the champions title from both events (mens’ & women’s). Spain got the runners-up from the men’s events and Germany from the women’s events. And the third title took Great Britain from the men’s; the Netherlands from the women’s event.

The 2020 Paralympic Games were postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. They will keep the 2020 name and be held from 24 August to 5 September 2021.

Football Paralympics 2020 Schedule

The wheelchair basketball sport will be scheduled from 25th August to 5th September 2021 in two venues at Musashino Forest Sports Plaza (preliminaries) & Ariake Arena (finals).

Rugby Paralympics 2020 Schedule

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics Wheelchair Basketball Qualified Teams

Wheelchair Basketball
Wheelchair Basketball

In this wheelchair basketball competition, there are 12 qualified men’s teams and 10 qualified women’s teams.

Men’s Qualified Wheelchair Basketball Teams

Group AGroup B
Japan (Host)Australia
CanadaAlgeria
SpainUnited States
ColombiaGreat Britain
Republic of KoreaGermany
TurkeyIslamic Rep. of Iran

Women’s Qualified Wheelchair Basketball Teams

Group AGroup B
Japan (Host)Algeria
AustraliaChina
CanadaNetherlands
Great BritainUnited States

Tokyo 2021 Paralympics: Wheelchair Basketball Schedule, Fixture & Calendar

The wheelchair basketball sport will be started from 25th August to 5th September 2021. The first match will happen between Algeria vs China from the women’s group B at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza.

Volleyball Paralympics Schedule

On the same date, the men’s preliminary group match will happen between Spain vs Republic of Korea on 20:30 – 22:15.

Here is the full wheelchair basketball competition schedule, fixture and calendar.

Note: Japan Standard Time.

Full Wheelchair Basketball Schedule, Fixture & Calendar

Date and Time: Wed 25 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs China
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Netherlands vs United States

Date and Time: Wed 25 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Great Britain vs Canada
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Australia vs Japan

Date and Time: Wed 25 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Australia
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Germany
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Spain

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Turkey

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Great Britain vs Algeria
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Spain

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Colombia vs Japan

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, China vs Netherlands

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs Australia
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Turkey vs Canada

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Japan
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Netherlands vs Algeria

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Germany vs Great Britain
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs China

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Colombia
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs United States

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Great Britain vs Germany

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs China
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs Spain

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Turkey vs Spain
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Germany

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Great Britain vs United States

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Canada
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Canada

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Colombia

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Australia vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Great Britain
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Colombia vs Turkey

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs Netherlands
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Germany

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Australia
  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs United States

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Germany vs Algeria
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Australia

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Japan

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 9:00 – 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Colombia vs Canada
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Germany vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 14:45 – 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Turkey vs Japan
  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 20:30 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs United States

Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 9:00 – 10:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Classification Playoff 9/10

Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 12:30 – 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 18:15 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 9:00 – 10:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Classification Playoff 11/12

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 12:30 – 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 18:15 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 12:30 – 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Classification Playoff 9/10
  • Women’s Classification Playoff 7/8

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 18:15 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 3 Sep. 12:30 – 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Classification Playoff 7/8
  • Women’s Classification Playoff 5/6

Date and Time: Fri 3 Sep. 18:15 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 4 Sep. 14:15 – 16:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Classification Playoff 5/6

Date and Time: Sat 4 Sep. 17:45 – 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women’s Bronze Medal Match
  • Women’s Gold Medal Match
  • Women’s Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 5 Sep. 10:00 – 14:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men’s Bronze Medal Match
  • Men’s Gold Medal Match

Wheelchair Basketball Medal Table at Paralympic Games

RankTeamGold MedalSilver MedalBronze Medal
1United States1227
2Canada611
3Israel444
4Germany350
5Australia251
6Netherlands155
7Argentina122
8France103
9Great Britain035
10Jamaica010
11Spain010
12Sweden010
13Japan002