Olympics Medals Count Table by Counties – Top 30 All Time

Olympics Medals Count

Have you wondered to know about which country has gotten the highest medals from the Olympic Games?

If not! Then you may be astonished – the highest earned medal’s country is the United States with 2,827 medals from Summer and Winter Olympic Games till now. Those have included Gold, Silver, Bronze medals.

In the Olympic Games history, there have lots of changes and experiments in sports. 33 sports will appear in the competitions for the next Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo.

Olympics Medals Count Table by Counties – Top 30 Countries

Today, OlympicsTimes bring an interesting topic – that will cover the Olympics Medals Count by Counties. Here we put the top 30 countries’ information.

Olympic Games most Medals Country – USA, Soviet Union & Great Britain

You can see the below table – the Soviet Union ranked on 2nd position by medal count stat with 1,204 medals in total. After that, Great Britain ranked in the 3rd position on that table with 883 medals.

NB: Here all medals are earned from Summer & Winter Olympic Games.

Top 30 Countries at Olympic Games

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States1,1279077932,827
2Soviet Union4733763551,204
3Great Britain274299310883
4Germany283282290855
5France248276316840
6Italy246214241701
7Sweden202216234652
8China237195176608
9Russia195163188546
10Norway188174158520
11East Germany192165162519
12Australia152168192512
13Canada137166198501
14Hungary176149173498
15Japan156158183497
16Finland144148178470
17Netherlands130136149415
18Switzerland106120119345
19South Korea121112104337
20Austria82114123319
21Romania8995123307
22Poland7591140306
23West Germany678294243
24Cuba786880226
25Bulgaria528983224
26Denmark457575195
27Czechoslovakia515760168
28Belgium415558154
29Spain466444154
30Brazil303663129

Here, you should know about that – we created this table from 1896 to 2018. The Summer Olympic 2020 postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The authority confirmed, this season will be held the next year 2021 in Tokyo. When that competition ends up, we’ll update this table for you.

You May Also Like

About the Author: OlympicsTimes Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connect with us!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *