Boston Red Sox Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

Looking for a team to root for during the MLB season? Here, we will provide you with important information on each player on the team, as well as analysis and commentary on their performance.

With a World Series win under their belts, the Boston Red Sox are one of the hottest teams in baseball. They are one of the most iconic and successful MLB teams of all time. Since their foundation in 1901, they have won more than 800 games, which is more than any other team in the league!

They are well known for their dramatic plays on the field and their passionate fan base, who come out in force to support their team at every game.

Boston Red Sox TV Schedule

Boston Red Sox Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

Recently, the team officials said, “We have high hope for the upcoming MLB 2022 season. Our players have been preparing themselves well and surge to play at the best possible.”

Also, they have announced their current roster and players lineup for the coming MLB regular season.

But who are all the players on the team, and what positions do they play? This guide will give you an overview of the team, including a profile of each player and their role on the team.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
32Matt BarnesRPRR316-4213
83Eduard BazardoRPRR266-0155
70Ryan BrasierRPRR346-0225
78Kutter CrawfordSPRR266-1209
56Austin DavisRPLL296-4225
31Jake DiekmanRPRL356-4205
17Nathan EovaldiSPRR326-2225
63Darwinzon HernandezRPLL256-2245
44Rich HillSPLL426-5220
89Tanner HouckSPRR256-5230
Zack KellyRPRR276-3205
Thomas PannoneRPLL276-0195
37Nick PivettaSPRR296-5210
41Chris SaleSPLL336-6181
Victor SantosRPRR216-1191
18Hirokazu SawamuraRPRR336-0210
55Matt StrahmRPRL306-3185
38Josh TaylorRPLL296-5225
71Phillips ValdezRPRR306-3165
52Michael WachaSPRR306-5215
Jacob WallaceRPRR6-1195
72Garrett WhitlockRPLR256-4192
91Roldani BaldwinCRR265-11180
Deivi GrullonCRR265-11240
25Kevin PlaweckiCRR316-2220
7Christian VazquezCRR315-9201
3Jonathan ArauzSSLR236-0147
39Christian Arroyo2BRR266-1205
2Xander BogaertsSSRR296-2215
29Bobby Dalbec1BRR266-4227
11Rafael Devers3BLR256-0237
Ryan Fitzgerald2BLR276-0185
Brandon Howlett3BRR220
Nick Northcut3BRR6-1200
36Hudson PottsSSRR236-2180
Roberto Ramos1BLR276-5220
47Yolmer Sanchez3BSR295-8205
23Travis Shaw3BLR316-3225
10Trevor StorySSRR296-2212
19Jackie Bradley Jr.CFLR315-10198
5Enrique HernandezCFRR305-11200
99Alex VerdugoLFLL256-0209
28J.D. MartinezDHRR346-3220

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!