Tokyo 2021 Paralympics: Athletics Schedule, Fixture & Calendar

Athletics competition has appeared first Paralympics since 1960. In this competition, men and women (all disability groups) are competing. Right now, this competition consists of  167 events in both disciplines men’s for 93 and 73 for women’s.

Tokyo Paralympics Live Stream

Participating athletes are given a classification depending on their disabilities (T denotes track events, F denotes field events). They are categorized into seven different classifications:

  • T/F11-13: Blind (11) and visually impaired (12-13) athletes; track athletes would often run with a guide.
  • T/F20: Athletes who have an intellectual impairment.
  • T/F 31-38: Athletes who have cerebral palsy or other coordination impairments. 31-34 for wheelchair events and 35-38 for running events.
  • F40-41: Les Autres – typically for athletes who have dwarfism.
  • T/F 42-47: Athletes who are amputees. In field events, some athletes would compete in seated events.
  • T/F 51-58: Athletes who have a spinal cord injury or disability. In field events, most athletes would compete in seated events.
  • T/F 61-64: Athletes who have a prosthesis affected by limb deficiency and leg length difference.

In the last tournament of the Rio 2016 Paralympics, China got the #1 ranked in the medal table with 32 gold medals; the United States took the 2nd position and won 16 gold medals. And the third position took Great Britain, won 15 gold medals on Athletics competition.

You already knew that the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics was postponed because of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic last year. But the authority took the initiative and resumed this biggest disability competition to 2021. It will be scheduled from 24th August to 5th September 2021.

Tokyo 2021 Paralympics: Athletics Schedule, Fixture & Calendar

Athletics at Paralympics
Athletics at Paralympics

The Athletics competition will be started from 27th August to 5th September 2021 at Olympic Stadium. This year 1100 competitors will participate in 168 events from 129 nations.

Here is the full Athletics sports schedule, fixture and calendar at the Tokyo 2020 Summer Paralympics.

Note: Japan Standard Time (JST)

DateTime (JST)Events
27th August 20219:30 – 12:50Women’s Discus Throw – F55, Final
Women’s Long Jump – T11, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F41, Final
Men’s 5000m – T11, Final
Women’s 100m – T35, Final
Men’s 100m – T12, Round 1, Heats
Men’s 400m – T52, Round 1, Heats
Men’s Javelin Throw – F38, Final
Women’s 200m – T37, Round 1, Heats
Men’s 5000m – T11, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T35, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T37, Round 1, Heats
Women’s 5000m, Round 1, Heats
Women’s Shot Put – F41, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Long Jump – T11, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Javelin Throw – F38, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T47 Round 1, Heats
19:00 – 22:00Men’s Shot Put – F55, Final
Men’s Long Jump – T11, Final
Women’s Club Throw – F32, Final
Women’s 200m – T37, Final
Men’s 100m – T37, Final
Men’s 100m – T47, Final
Women’s 400m – T11 Round 1, Heats
Men’s Shot Put – F37, Final
Women’s Discus Throw – F55, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T52, Final
Men’s 100m – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T47, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 5000m – T54, Round 1, Heats
Men’s 400m – T52, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F37, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T47, Round 1, Heats
Women’s Club Throw – F32, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T11, Victory Ceremony
28th August 20219:30 – 12:50Women’s Discus Throw – F57, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F12, Final
Men’s 5000m – T13, Final
Women’s 5000m – T54, Final
Men’s 1500m – T46, Final
Women’s 100m – T38 Round 1, Heats
Women’s Long Jump – T64, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F55, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 5000m – T13, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Javelin Throw – F13, Final
Men’s 100m – T38 Round 1, Heats
Women’s 5000m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T46, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F12, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T11, Final
Men’s 400m – T11 Round 1, Heats
Women’s Long Jump – T64, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Javelin Throw – F13, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T12, Semifinals
19:00 – 22:00Men’s Javelin Throw – F57, Final
Men’s Club Throw – F32, Final
Women’s 1500m – T13, Final
Women’s 200m – T36, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Shot Put – F37, Final
Men’s 100m – T38, Final
Women’s 100m – T38, Final
Men’s 400m – T11, Semifinals
Men’s Long Jump – T63, Final
Women’s Discus Throw – F57, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 1500m – T13, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 5000m – T54, Final
Men’s 100m – T38, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T38, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T47, Final
Women’s 100m – T34, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Shot Put – F37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 5000m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T36 Round 1, Heats
Women’s 400m – T47 Victory Ceremony, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T63 Victory Ceremony, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T52, Round 1 Heats
29th August 20219:30 – 12:50Women’s Long Jump – T12, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F53, Final
Women’s 1500m – T11, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Javelin Throw – F57, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Club Throw – F32, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Discus Throw – F64, Final
Women’s 200m – T36, Final
Women’s 100m – T34, Final
Men’s 100m – T34 Round 1, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 800m – T53 Round 1, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Shot Put – F40, Final
Women’s 800m – T54 Round 1, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 200m – T36, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T34, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T53, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 400m – T54, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Discus Throw – F64, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Long Jump – T12, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T13, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Shot Put – F53, Victory Ceremony
19:00 – 22:05Women’s Shot Put – F20, Final
Women’s 800m – T53, Final
Women’s Long Jump – T37, Final
Women’s 800m – T54, Final
Men’s Discus Throw – F52, Final
Men’s High Jump – T47, Final
Men’s 400m – T11, Final
Women’s 200m – T35, Final
Women’s Javelin Throw – F34, Final
Men’s 100m – T13, Final
Men’s 400m – T53, Final
Women’s 800m – T53, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 800m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T54, Final
Men’s 400m – T11, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m – T35, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T52, Final
Men’s 100m – T13, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Shot Put – F20, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T12, Final
Men’s 400m – T53, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T64, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Long Jump – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T63, Heats
Men’s 100m – T12, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T52, Victory Ceremony
30th August 20219:30 – 13:00Men’s Long Jump – T12, Final
Men’s Discus Throw – F56, Final
Women’s 1500m – T11, Final
Men’s 1500m – T11, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Shot Put – F41, Final
Men’s 1500m – T13, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Discus Throw – F52, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Javelin Throw – F34, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T33, Final
Men’s 100m – T34, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F54, Final
Men’s High Jump – T47, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 1500m – T11, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Javelin Throw – F46, Final
Men’s 100m – T35, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 100m – T11, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 100m – T33, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T34, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T38, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Shot Put – F41, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T12, Victory Ceremony
19:00 – 22:00Men’s Javelin Throw – F64, Final
Men’s 100m – T35, Final
Women’s Discus Throw – F53, Final
Men’s Long Jump – T36, Final
Women’s 100m – T11, Semifinals
Men’s Javelin Throw – F46, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Discus Throw – F56, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F11, Final
Men’s 400m – T20, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Shot Put – F54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T35, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T20, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 100m – T63, Final
Men’s 100m – T64, Final
Women’s 400m – T12, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 1500m – T54, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 100m – T63, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T64, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T36, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T37, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Javelin Throw – F64, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F11, Victory Ceremony
31st August 20219:30 – 12:45Women’s Javelin Throw – F56, Final
Women’s Discus Throw – F11, Final
Men’s 1500m – T11, Final
Men’s 1500m – T13, Final
Women’s 200m – T64, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Long Jump – T47, Final
Men’s 200m – T51, Final
Women’s 100m – T13, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Discus Throw – F53, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T11, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T13, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F36, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F34, Final
Men’s 400m – T36, Final
Women’s 400m – T12, Final
Men’s 1500m – T54, Final
Men’s 200m – T51, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Discus Throw – F11, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T47, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 400m – T36, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T12, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T37, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 1500m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F36, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T47, Victory Ceremony
19:00 – 22:05Women’s Long Jump – T38, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F20, Final
Men’s 400m – T20, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F32, Final
Men’s High Jump – T63, Final
Men’s 400m – T38, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F34, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Javelin Throw – F56, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m – T64, Final
Women’s 100m – T11, Final
Women’s 100m – T13, Final
Women’s 100m – T47, Final
Men’s 400m – T20, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T38, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T20, Final
Women’s 200m – T64, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T11, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 1500m – T54, Final
Women’s 100m – T13, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T47, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T12, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 400m – T37, Final
Women’s 400m – T20, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Long Jump – T38, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 1500m – T54, Victory Ceremony
1st September 20219:30 – 12:40Men’s Javelin Throw – F34, Final
Women’s Discus Throw – F41, Final
Men’s Long Jump – T38, Final
Men’s 100m – T11, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Shot Put – F20, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F32, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F46, Final
Men’s 400m – T37, Final
Men’s 400m – T12, Semifinals
Men’s High Jump – T63, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T53, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 100m – T53, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 100m – T36, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 400m – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T38, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T54, Heats
Women’s Discus Throw – F41, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F46, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T54, Heats
19:00 – 21:50Women’s Shot Put – F32, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F36, Final
Women’s 100m – T36, Final
Men’s 100m – T53, Final
Men’s 100m – T54, Final
Men’s Club Throw – F51, Final
Women’s 100m – T12, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Javelin Throw – F34, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T36, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T13, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Long Jump – T64, Final
Women’s 100m – T53, Final
Women’s 100m – T54, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F36, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T53, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T11, Semifinals
Women’s 100m – T53, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Shot Put – F32, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T37, Round 1 Heats
2nd September 20219:30 – 12:55Women’s Shot Put – F35, Final
Men’s Long Jump – T37, Final
Men’s 400m – T12, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F57, Final
Men’s 400m – T13, Final
Women’s 200m – T11, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Discus Throw – F11, Final
Women’s 100m – T37, Final
Men’s Long Jump – T64, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T12, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T13, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T12, Semifinals
Men’s 800m – T53, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Club Throw – F51, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 800m – T54, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 400m – T53, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Shot Put – F35, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Discus Throw – F11, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T54, Round 1 Heats
19:00 – 22:05Men’s Javelin Throw – F13, Final
Men’s Discus Throw – F64, Final
Men’s 100m – T11, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F33, Final
Women’s 100m – T12, Final
Men’s 100m – T52, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 400m – T53, Final
Women’s 400m – T54, Final
Women’s Long Jump – T63, Final
Men’s 800m – T53, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F57, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T11, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T12, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 800m – T54, Final
Women’s 400m – T53, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F35, Final
Women’s 100m – T64, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Discus Throw – F64, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 800m – T53, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T13, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 400m – T62, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 800m – T54, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Long Jump – T63, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Javelin Throw – F13, Victory Ceremony
3rd September 20219:30 – 12:55Women’s Shot Put – F12, Final
Women’s Long Jump – T47, Final
Women’s 200m – T11, Semifinals
Men’s Shot Put – F35, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Shot Put – F33, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Javelin Throw – F54, Final
Men’s 1500m – T20, Final
Women’s 1500m – T20, Final
Men’s 400m – T47, Round 1 Heats
Men’s Discus Throw – F37, Final
Men’s High Jump – T64, Final
Men’s 100m – T52, Final
Men’s 200m – T35, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 1500m – T20, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 1500m – T20, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 800m – T34, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Long Jump – T47, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Shot Put – F12, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Javelin Throw – F54, Victory Ceremony
4×100m Universal Relay, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 100m – T52, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Discus Throw – F37, Victory Ceremony
19:00 – 21:55Women’s Long Jump – T20, Final
Women’s Club Throw – F51, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F57, Final
Women’s 100m – T64, Final
Men’s High Jump – T64, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Javelin Throw – F46, Final
Men’s 400m – T62, Final
Men’s 200m – T61, Final
Women’s 200m – T12, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 200m – T37, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 100m – T36, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 100m – T64, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m – T61, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T51, Final
Men’s 400m – T62, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Long Jump – T20, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T38, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Javelin Throw – F46, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T51, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Club Throw – F51, Victory Ceremony
4×100m Universal Relay, Final
4th August 20219:30 – 12:40Women’s Javelin Throw – F54, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F34, Final
Women’s Shot Put – F40, Final
Women’s 800m – T34, Final
Men’s 800m – T34, Final
Men’s Long Jump – T13, Final
Women’s 400m – T13, Final
Men’s 200m – T35, Final
Men’s 200m – T37, Final
Men’s 100m – T36, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F57, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 800m – T34, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 800m – T34, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T63, Round 1 Heats
Women’s 400m – T13, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m – T35, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m – T64, Round 1 Heats
Men’s 200m – T37, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m – T36, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m – T47, Round 1 Heats
Women’s Shot Put – F40, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Javelin Throw – F54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T13, Victory Ceremony
4×100m Universal Relay, Victory Ceremony
19:00 – 22:00Men’s Javelin Throw – F41, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F33, Final
Men’s Long Jump – T20, Final
Men’s 1500m – T38, Final
Women’s 200m – T11, Final
Women’s 200m – T12, Final
Women’s Discus Throw – F38, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F63, Final
Women’s 200m – T47, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F34, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 1500m – T38, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m – T64, Final
Women’s 200m – T11, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m – T12, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T38, Final
Women’s 200m – T47, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m – T64, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T47, Final
Men’s Javelin Throw – F41, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump – T20, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m – T38, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T63, Final
Men’s Shot Put – F63, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Discus Throw – F38, Victory Ceremony
Men’s 400m – T47, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put – F33, Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m – T63, Victory Ceremony
5th September 20216:30 – 11:30Men’s Marathon – T54
Women’s Marathon – T54
Men’s Marathon – T46
Men’s Marathon – T12
Women’s Marathon – T12
Men’s Marathon – T54, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Marathon – T54, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Marathon – T46, Victory Ceremony
Men’s Marathon – T12, Victory Ceremony
Women’s Marathon – T12, Victory Ceremony

Medal Tally of Athletics at Paralympics

RankNationGoldSilverBronze
1United States380366321
2Canada197161162
3Great Britain196158176
4China16013689
5Australia151155157
6West Germany140125121
7Poland11210487
8Spain766052
9France738373
10South Africa675452