Washington Nationals Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

This year’s Washington Nationals are loaded with young talent, and we are excited to see them compete in the league once again. As we head into the season, be sure to stay updated on all the latest news and updates.

The Washington Nationals are a professional baseball team based in Washington, D.C. The Nationals are the first team in the National League (NL) to play at a new stadium, Nationals Park, which opened in 2008. The Nationals have won one world series championship in 2019.

In the last season of 2021 MLB, the Nationals finished in 5th position in the National League East division with win-loss scoring of 65-97. Currently, Dave Martinez is playing as a manager of this club. Recently, they have announced their current roster and players lineup for the upcoming MLB 2022 season.

Washington Nationals TV Schedule

Washington Nationals Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

It’s time to look ahead to the 2022 MLB season. And, as is always the case with MLB, there are a number of roster moves and transactions that will take place over the next MLB games.

They have signed with some players like Alcides Escobar, César Hernández, Ehire Adrianza, Steve Cishek, Sean Doolittle, Nelson Cruz, Jhon Romero, Aníbal Sánchez, Víctor Arano, Maikel Franco, Dee Strange-Gordon, Ryne Harper, Wander Suero, Mike Ford for one and two years contacts. On the other hand, the Nationals have traded away players such as Hunter Harvey, Andrew Stevenson, and Gabe Klobosits.

40-men Washington Nationals Roster for 2022

This roster includes all of the players who are eligible to play in the upcoming season, as well as any players who have been added to the roster since the preseason began.

Pitchers

Joan Adon
Patrick Corbin
Erick Fedde
Josiah Gray
Josh Rogers
Aaron Sanchez
Víctor Arano
Steve Cishek
Sam Clay
Paolo Espino
Kyle Finnegan
Andrés Machado
Francisco Pérez
Erasmo Ramírez
Austin Voth
Gerardo Carrillo
Sean Doolittle
Hunter Harvey
Evan Lee
Aníbal Sánchez
Stephen Strasburg
Mason Thompson
Tanner Rainey

Catchers

Riley Adams
Keibert Ruiz
Tres Barrera

Infielders

Josh Bell
Alcides Escobar
Lucius Fox
Maikel Franco
César Hernández
Luís García

Outfielders

Yadiel Hernández
Víctor Robles
Juan Soto
Lane Thomas
Yasel Antuna
Donovan Casey
Josh Palacios
Nelson Cruz

Here you will find all of the information you need to keep up with the team, including roster updates, player bios, and more.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAGEHTWT
60Joan AdonSPRR236-2185
64Victor AranoRPRR276-2220
33Steve CishekRPRR356-6217
49Sam ClayRPLL286-2190
46Patrick CorbinSPLL326-3210
30Paolo EspinoRPRR355-10210
32Erick FeddeSPRR296-4195
67Kyle FinneganRPRR306-2176
40Josiah GraySPRR246-11190
57Andres MachadoRPRR296-0220
65Francisco PerezRPLL246-2215
21Tanner RaineyRPRR296-2235
61Erasmo RamirezRPRR315-10225
13Josh RogersSPLL276-3220
56Seth RomeroRPLL266-3240
45Aaron SanchezSPRR296-4220
50Austin VothRPRR296-2201
15Riley AdamsCRR256-4225
20Keibert RuizCSR236-0200
19Josh Bell1BSR296-4240
3Alcides EscobarSSRR356-1195
26Lucius FoxSSSR246-1185
7Maikel Franco3BRR296-1229
1Cesar Hernandez2BSR315-10167
29Yadiel HernandezLFLR345-9185
16Victor RoblesCFRR246-0190
22Juan SotoRFLL236-1185
28Lane ThomasLFRR266-0185

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!