Texas Rangers Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

Looking for the latest updates on the Texas Rangers roster? In this article, you will know all the latest news and information on the team, including player signings, trades, and releases.

The Texas Rangers are an American professional baseball team based in Arlington, Texas. The Rangers compete in Major League Baseball (MLB) as a member club of the American League (AL). The team was founded in 1961 as the Washington Senators.

The Rangers have made eight appearances in the MLB postseason, seven following division championships in 1996, 1998, 1999, 2010, 2011, 2015, and 2016 and as a wild card team in 2012.

Rangers 2022 TV Schedule

Texas Rangers Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

However, the upcoming MLB 2022 regular season will take place from 7th April 2022, and the Rangers season is scheduled to be the 62nd of the Texas Rangers franchise overall, their 50th in Arlington as the Rangers, and the 3rd season at Globe Life Field.

Right now, the team is under Chris Young, who is the general manager of the club. The officials have announced their current roster and 40-man players lineup for the upcoming 2022 MLB regular season.

Texas Rangers 40-man Current Roster

Keep up to date with all the latest happenings, and be sure to check back regularly to get the inside scoop on everything happening with the Rangers.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
36Albert AbreuRPRR266-2190
39Kolby AllardSPLL246-1190
68Joe BarlowRPRR266-2210
46Brock BurkeSPLL256-4180
33Dane DunningSPRR276-4200
22Jon GraySPRR306-4235
52Taylor HearnRPLL276-5227
40Greg HollandRPRR365-10215
31Spencer HowardSPRR256-3210
32John KingRPLL276-2215
73Jake LatzSPRL256-2185
59Brett MartinRPLL266-4200
61Spencer PattonRPRR346-1200
54Martin PerezSPLL316-0200
19Dennis SantanaRPRR256-2160
66Josh SborzRPRR286-3225
18Mitch GarverCRR316-1220
28Jonah HeimCSR266-4205
13Matt Carpenter2BLR366-3215
92Blaine Crim1BRR245-11205
11Charlie Culberson3BRR326-1200
87Yonny Hernandez2BSR235-9140
77Andy Ibanez2BRR295-10170
30Nate Lowe1BLR266-4220
13Brad Miller1BLR326-2215
5Corey SeagerSSLR276-4215
2Marcus Semien2BRR316-0195
15Nick Solak2BRR275-10180
86Davis Wendzel3BRR246-0205
56Kole CalhounRFLL345-10200
4Willie CalhounLFLR275-8215
53Adolis GarciaCFRR296-1190
41Eli WhiteLFRR276-3195

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!