New York Mets Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

In the last MLB 2021 season, the New York Mets have ranked in 3rd place in National League East with win-loss scoring of 77-85.

The upcoming MLB 2022 regular season will take place from 7th April 2022. The team officials have announced their current roster and players lineup for this season.

New York Mets MLB Schedule

New York Mets Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

However, the Mets have signed with some expericenced players like Eduardo Escobar, Max Scherzer and Adam Ottavino. Additionally, Joely Rodríguez was exchanged with Miguel Castro from New York Yankees.

40-men New York Mets Roster

This roster features a number of familiar names and faces, as well as a few surprises. Here’s a look at the players on the Mets’ roster, and what to expect from them this year.

Pitchers

Chris Bassitt
Carlos Carrasco
Tylor Megill
David Peterson
Max Scherzer
Seth Lugo
Trevor May
Adam Ottavino
Sean Reid-Foley
Joely Rodríguez
Chasen Shreve
Drew Smith
Trevor Williams
José Butto
Jacob deGrom
Yoan López
Adonis Medina
Jake Reed
Thomas Szapucki
Taijuan Walker
Edwin Díaz

Catchers

James McCann
Tomás Nido
Patrick Mazeika

Infielders

Pete Alonso
Robinson Canó
J. D. Davis
Eduardo Escobar
Luis Guillorme
Francisco Lindor
Jeff McNeil
Dominic Smith
Ronny Mauricio
Mark Vientos

Outfielders

Mark Canha
Travis Jankowski
Starling Marte
Brandon Nimmo
Khalil Lee
Nick Plummer

Here are the full New York Mets’ current roster and players.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
40Chris BassittSPRR336-5220
59Carlos CarrascoSPRR356-3212
39Edwin DiazRPRR286-3165
67Seth LugoRPRR326-4225
65Trevor MayRPRR326-5240
38Tylor MegillSPRR266-7230
0Adam OttavinoRPSR366-5246
23David PetersonRPLL266-6240
61Sean Reid-FoleyRPRR266-3220
30Joely RodriguezRPLL306-1200
Max ScherzerSPRR376-3215
55Chasen ShreveRPLL316-4180
62Drew SmithRPRR286-2190
91Joshua WalkerSPLL276-6225
29Trevor WilliamsRPRR296-3230
33James McCannCRR316-3225
3Tomas NidoCRR286-0211
20Pete Alonso1BRR276-3230
24Robinson Cano2BLR396-0212
10Eduardo Escobar3BSR335-10185
13Luis Guillorme3BLR275-10195
12Francisco LindorSSSR285-11190
1Jeff McNeil2BLR306-1195
2Dominic Smith1BLL266-0226
Quinn BrodeyCFLL266-1200
19Mark CanhaLFRR336-2209
9Travis JankowskiCFLR306-3190
89Jake MangumCFSL266-1188
6Starling MarteRFRR336-1190
9Brandon NimmoCFLR296-3206
Alexander RamirezLFRR196-3170

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!