Miami Marlins Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The Miami Marlins Roster for the 2022 MLB season has been released, and there are some exciting new additions to the team.

The Miami Marlins are one of the most iconic and successful baseball franchises in recent history. They’ve won two World Series titles and have had some of the most memorable moments in the sport.

Right now, the team is under Don Mattingly. He is playing as a manager of the team. The club officials have announced their current roster and players lineup for the 2022 MLB regular season, which will be scheduled from 7th April 2022.

Miami Marlins TV Schedule

Miami Marlins Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

With players like Richard Bleier, Louis Head, Steven Okert, Cole Sulser, and Jacob Stallings on their team, it’s no wonder that the Rockies are currently playing well in the National League.

This year’s Miami Marlins roster is stacked with young talent and veteran players who are itching to prove themselves. From top prospects like Shawn Armstrong, and Paul Campbell to veterans like Pablo Lopez, Cody Poteet, Trevor Rogers, Payton Henry, Jesus Aguilar, Jon Berti, Miguel Rojas, Bryan De La Cruz, this team has a lot to offer baseball fans across the country.

40-men Miami Marlins Roster for 2022

Pitchers

Sandy Alcántara
Elieser Hernández
Pablo López
Jesús Luzardo
Trevor Rogers
Shawn Armstrong
Anthony Bass
Anthony Bender
Richard Bleier
Paul Campbell
Louis Head
Steven Okert
Cody Poteet
Tanner Scott
Cole Sulser
Edward Cabrera
Daniel Castano
Dylan Floro
Braxton Garrett
Jordan Holloway
Tommy Nance
Zach Pop
Sixto Sánchez

Catchers

Payton Henry
Jacob Stallings
Nick Fortes

Infielders

Jesús Aguilar
Brian Anderson
Jon Berti
Jazz Chisholm Jr.
Miguel Rojas
Joey Wendle
José Devers
Lewin Díaz

Outfielders

Garrett Cooper
Bryan De La Cruz
Avisaíl García
Jesús Sánchez
Jorge Soler
Jerar Encarnación

This is a comprehensive list of all of the players who will be wearing a Marlins uniform during the upcoming season.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
22Sandy AlcantaraSPRR266-5185
43Shawn ArmstrongRPRR316-2225
52Anthony BassRPRR346-2200
55Anthony BenderRPRR276-4205
35Richard BleierRPLL356-3215
53Paul CampbellRPLR266-0190
38Louis HeadRPRR316-1180
57Elieser HernandezSPRR266-1214
49Pablo LopezSPRR266-3200
44Jesus LuzardoSPLL246-1205
48Steven OkertRPLL306-2210
72Cody PoteetRPRR276-1190
28Trevor RogersSPLL246-5217
66Tanner ScottRPRL276-2220
31Cole SulserRPRR326-0190
59Payton HenryCRR246-2215
58Jacob StallingsCRR326-4220
99Jesus Aguilar1BRR316-3285
15Brian Anderson3BRR286-2198
5Jon Berti2BRR325-10190
2Jazz Chisholm2BLR245-11184
26Garrett Cooper1BRR316-6230
11Miguel RojasSSRR335-11188
18Joey Wendle3BLR316-1190
14Bryan De La CruzLFRR256-2175
24Avisail GarciaRFRR306-4250
7Jesus SanchezCFLR246-3222
12Jorge SolerLFRR306-4240

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!