Houston Astros Roster & Players Lineup for 2022 (Today)

The Houston Astros have been preparing for the next 2022 MLB season. They want to keep their dominating performance – while last season they have finished 1st position in American League West with win-loss scoring of 95-67.

As one of the most popular teams in America, the Astros always have a strong lineup. This season, they have some new and exciting players joining their team, which will make for an exciting and competitive season.

Houston Astros TV Schedule

Houston Astros Roster & Players Lineup for 2022 (Today)

The Houston Astros roster for the 2022 MLB season is finally set. The team is under experienced manager Dusty Baker. Recently they have announced their current roster and players lineup for the upcoming 2022 MLB regular season.

On 4th November, Yuli Gurriel resigned to Houston Astros for $8,000,000. Additionally, they have signed some talented players like Carlos Correa ($105.3 million), Justin Verlander ($25 million), Yimi García ($11 million), Kendall Graveman ($24 million), Zack Greinke ($10 million), and Héctor Neris ($17 million).

40-men Houston Astros Roster

Pitchers

Luis García
Jake Odorizzi
José Urquidy
Framber Valdez
Justin Verlander
Bryan Abreu
Pedro Báez
Ronel Blanco
Cristian Javier
Phil Maton
Rafael Montero
Héctor Neris
Ryne Stanek
Blake Taylor
Ryan Pressly
Jonathan Bermúdez
Brandon Bielak
Shawn Dubin
Josh James
Seth Martinez
Lance McCullers Jr.
Enoli Paredes
Peter Solomon
Forrest Whitley

Catchers

Jason Castro
Martín Maldonado

Infielders

José Altuve
Alex Bregman
Aledmys Díaz
Niko Goodrum
Yuli Gurriel
Jeremy Peña
Taylor Jones
Joe Perez

Outfielders

Michael Brantley
Chas McCormick
José Siri
Kyle Tucker
Yordan Álvarez
Jake Meyers

Here are the full Astros’ current roster and players lineup. Check their personal information – jersey no, playing position, height, weight and age.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
66Bryan AbreuRPRR246-1204
52Pedro BaezRPRR346-0230
76Ronel BlancoRPRR286-0180
73Brett ConineRPRR256-3227
78J.P. FrancePRR276-0200
77Luis GarciaSPRR256-1185
53Cristian JavierRPRR256-1170
88Phil MatonRPRR296-3220
47Rafael MonteroRPRR316-0201
50Hector NerisRPRR326-2227
17Jake OdorizziSPRR326-2190
55Ryan PresslyRPRR336-2210
45Ryne StanekRPRR306-4215
62Blake TaylorRPLL266-3220
65Jose UrquidySPRR266-0213
59Framber ValdezSPRL285-11222
35Justin VerlanderSPRR396-5225
18Jason CastroCLR346-3215
15Martin MaldonadoCRR356-0230
27Jose Altuve2BRR315-6164
2Alex Bregman3BRR286-0192
16Aledmys Diaz1BRR316-1195
11Niko Goodrum1BSR306-3198
10Yuli Gurriel1BRR376-0202
3Jeremy PenaSSRR246-0179
44Yordan AlvarezLFLL246-5242
20Chas McCormickCFRL266-0190
26Jose SiriCFRR266-2175
30Kyle TuckerRFLR256-4194
23Michael BrantleyDHLL346-2210
Who is the best Astros player?

Right now, Jose Altuve is considered the best player for Houston Astros.

Who is number 47 on the Astros?

Rafael Montero, a Dominican professional baseball pitcher who wraps 47 no. jersey and plays for Houston Astros.

Who is the youngest player on the Astros team?

Currently, Yordan Alvarez is the youngest player on the Astros’ roster.

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!