Chicago Cubs Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The Chicago Cubs are a beloved baseball team that has been playing in the MLB for more than 100 years. Throughout their history, the Cubs have had some tough times – including a world championship drought of more than 100 years.

But in 2016, the Cubs finally managed to win the World Series, something that fans have been waiting decades to happen.

As the Chicago Cubs prepare to take on the Washington Nationals in the first round of the MLB playoffs, we take a look at their roster and what this means for the team.

Chicago Cubs 2022 Schedule

Chicago Cubs Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

David Ross was appointed as a manager in 2020. Recently the team officials have announced their current rosters and players’ lineup for the upcoming MLB 2022 season.

The Cubs are made up of a mixture of young and veteran players, which has led to some mixed results in the past. However, this roster has been successful in recent years thanks to its strong use of analytics.

No.NamePos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
57Scott EffrossRPRR286-2202
60Mychal GivensRPRR316-0230
28Kyle HendricksSPRR326-3190
Ben HolmesPLL306-1220
29Brandon HughesPSL266-2215
24Kyle JohnsonP32
Chris MartinRPRR356-8225
20Wade MileySPLL356-2220
30Alec MillsSPRR306-4205
Daniel NorrisRPLL286-2185
93Ethan RobertsRPRR245-10173
37David RobertsonRPRR365-11195
39Manuel RodriguezRPRR256-0174
59Michael RuckerRPRR276-1195
Drew SmylySPLL326-3190
35Justin SteeleRPLL266-2205
0Marcus StromanSPRR305-8180
71Keegan ThompsonRPRR276-1210
86Alexander VizcainoRPRR246-2160
50Rowan WickRPLR296-3234
40Willson ContrerasCRR296-1212
7Yan GomesCRR346-2215
Bryce Ball1BLR236-6235
2Nico Hoerner2BRR246-1200
1Nick Madrigal2BRR255-8175
18Frank Schwindel1BRR296-1220
19Andrelton SimmonsSSRR326-2200
Jonathan Villar3BSR306-1215
16Patrick Wisdom3BRR306-1220
DJ ArtisLF255-9165
0Bradlee BeesleyLFRR24
77Clint FrazierLFRR275-11212
8Ian HappLFSR276-0205
32Michael HermosilloRFRR276-0205
22Jason HeywardRFLL326-5240
66Rafael OrtegaCFLR305-11160
67Alfonso RivasRFLL255-11190
Seiya SuzukiRFRR276-0192

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!