News

2022 European Aquatics Championships Schedule

The biennial aquatics sport event, the European Aquatics Championships has been organized since 1926 by LEN. Right now, it has five disciplines that are…

  1. Swimming
  2. Open Water Swimming
  3. Artistic Swimming
  4. Diving
  5. High Diving

In the last edition, it was held in Budapest, Hungary in 2020. In that tournament, Russia ranked in 1st position with 20 gold medals, Great Britain took 12 gold medals in 2nd position and Italy got 10 gold medals on the medal table.

2022 European Aquatics Championships Schedule & Fixture

Artistic Swimming

The 36th edition of this tournament, the 2022 European Aquatics Championships will take place from 11-21 August 2022 in Rome, Italy. A total of 77 events will be scheduled and over 50 nations participate in this tournament.

On the 1st day, swimming and artistic swimming events will happen at different venues. Fans and supporters will watch the whole tournament by watching their national sports channel.

Check out the full 2022 European Aquatics Championships schedule and fixture.

11th August 2022

  • Swimming – Finals
  • Artistic Swimming – Finals

12th August 2022

  • Swimming – Finals
  • Artistic Swimming – Finals

13th August 2022

  • Swimming – Finals
  • Artistic Swimming – Finals

14th August 2022

  • Swimming – Finals
  • Artistic Swimming – Finals

15th August 2022

  • Swimming – Finals
  • Artistic Swimming – Finals
  • Diving Event – Final

16th August 2022

  • Swimming – Finals
  • Diving Event – Final

17th August 2022

  • Swimming – Finals
  • Diving Event – Final

18th August 2022

  • Open Water Swimming – Final
  • Diving Event – Final
  • High Diving – Final

19th August 2022

  • Open Water Swimming – Final
  • Diving Event – Final
  • High Diving – Final

20th August 2022

  • Open Water Swimming – Final
  • Diving Event – Final
  • High Diving Event – Final

21st August 2022

  • Open Water Swimming – Final
  • Diving Event – Final

Top 20 Nations By Medal Table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Russia19711687400
2Germany165157123445
3East Germany14311568326
4Hungary1179978294
5Italy102123178403
6Great Britain99108125332
7Soviet Union978779263
8France889082260
9Netherlands839784264
10Sweden637469206
11Ukraine566466186
12West Germany413349123
13Spain315450135
14Denmark29213282
15Poland18182157
16Finland1371232
17Austria12171948
18Romania9253266
19Greece8102240
20Norway68519