Field Hockey

2022 Women’s FIH Hockey World Cup TV Schedule & Fixture

If you are a fan of hockey sport, you may want to know about the upcoming women’s FIH Hockey World Cup. Read this article.

Next month this 15th edition of the Women’s FIH Hockey World Cup will take place from 1st – 17th July 2022 in the Netherlands which has been organized by the International Hockey Federation.

The previous edition was held in London and the Netherlands won the champion title for the 8th time. Ireland and Spain took the runners-up and third place respectively.

2022 Women’s FIH Hockey World Cup TV Schedule & Fixture

Women's FIH Hockey Sport
Women’s FIH Hockey Sport
Pot 1Pot 2
Netherlands
England
Argentina
Australia
Germany
Belgium
New Zealand
Spain
Pot 3Pot 4
India
Japan
South Korea
Ireland
China
Canada
South Africa
Chile

However, this year 16 teams will participate from 5 confederations (2021 EuroHockey Championship, 2022 Africa Cup of Nations, 2021 European Qualifier, 2022 Asia Cup, 2022 Pan American Cup & 2022 Oceania Cup). The whole tournament’s matches will be played in two stadiums – Wagener Stadium & Estadi OlΓ­mpic de Terrassa.

Hence, the very first match will play between Germany vs Chile on 2nd July 2022 at Wagener Stadium, Amstelveen. On the same day, the host country Netherlands will play against Ireland at Wagener Stadium, Amstelveen.

Fans and supporters from all over the world will watch the whole tournament on Star Sports, BT Sport, and ESPN.

July 2

Germany vs Chile – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 3.30 pm
Netherlands vs Ireland – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6.30 pm
New Zealand vs China – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 1 pm
Argentina vs South Korea – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5 pm
Australia vs Japan – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 3

Belgium vs South Africa – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 2 pm
England vs India – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 3.30 pm
South Korea vs Canada – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5 pm
Germany vs Netherlands – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6.30 pm
Spain vs Argentina – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 4

Rest day

July 5

Ireland vs Chile – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 1 pm
India vs China – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 3.30 pm
Japan vs South Africa – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5 pm
New Zealand vs England – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6.30 pm
Belgium vs Australia – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 6

Ireland vs Germany – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 3.30 pm
Japan vs Belgium – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5 pm
Netherlands vs Chile – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6.30 pm
Australia vs South Africa – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 7

England vs China – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 3.30 pm
Argentina vs Canada – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5 pm
India vs New Zealand – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6.30 pm
South Korea vs Spain – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 8

Rest day

July 9

2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool D – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 4 pm
2nd Pool D vs 3rd Pool A – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6.30 pm

July 10

4th Pool A vs Loser Match 25 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 12 pm
4th Pool B vs Loser Match 26 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 2.30 pm
2nd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5 pm
2nd Pool D vs 3rd Pool C – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 11

4th Pool C vs Loser Match 29 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5 pm
4th Pool D vs Loser Match 30 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 12

Loser Match 27 vs Loser Match 28 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 11 am
Winner Match 27 vs Winner Match 28 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 1.30 pm
1st Pool B vs Winner Match 25 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 4 pm
1st Pool A vs Winner Match 26 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6.30 pm

July 13

Loser Match 31 vs Loser Match 32 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 1 pm
Winner Match 31 vs Winner Match 32 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 3.30 pm
1st Pool D vs Winner Match 29 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 6 pm
1st Pool C vs Winner Match 30 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 14

Rest day

July 15

Rest day

July 16

Winner Match 36 vs Winner Match 40 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5.30 pm
Winner Match 35 vs Winner Match 39 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm

July 17

Loser Match 41 vs Loser Match 42 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 5.30 pm
Winner Match 41 vs Winner Match 42 – Star Sports, BT Sport, ESPN – 8.30 pm