Skip to content

Toronto Blue Jays Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The Toronto Blue Jays are one of the most iconic and successful professional sports franchises in North America. Established in 1977, the Blue Jays have won two World Series titles (1991 and 1993), eleven division titles, and have competed in a total of 22 playoff rounds.

Since their inception in 1977, the Blue Jays have played in the American League (AL) and briefly in the National League (NL). As of the 2022 season, the Blue Jays currently have a roster consisting of 32 players.

Toronto Blue Jays 2022 Schedule

Toronto Blue Jays Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

With a rich history and a passionate fanbase, the Toronto Blue Jays are poised for even more success in 2021, and they made 4th rank in divisional place with 91-71.

Right now, the team is under the supervision of Charlie Montoyo. Recently, the team officials have announced their current roster and players lineup for the 2022 World Series.

Pitchers

José Berríos
Kevin Gausman
Yusei Kikuchi
Alek Manoah
Hyun-jin Ryu
Adam Cimber
Yimi García
Tim Mayza
Julian Merryweather
David Phelps
Trevor Richards
Tayler Saucedo
Ross Stripling
Trent Thornton
Jordan Romano
Ryan Borucki
Hagen Danner
Bowden Francis
Thomas Hatch
Anthony Kay
Nate Pearson
Andrew Vasquez

Catchers

Zack Collins
Danny Jansen
Alejandro Kirk
Gabriel Moreno

Infielders

Bo Bichette
Cavan Biggio
Matt Chapman
Santiago Espinal
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.
Gosuke Katoh
Leo Jimenez
Otto López

Outfielders

Lourdes Gurriel Jr.
Teoscar Hernández
George Springer
Raimel Tapia
Josh Palacios
Bradley Zimmer

Here is the full squad, roster and players lineup for the upcoming 2022 MLB regular season. You can check out the player’s name, position, age, height, weight and etc.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAGEHTWT
17Jose BerriosSPRR276-1185
90Adam CimberRPRR316-4180
93Yimi GarciaRPRR316-1220
34Kevin GausmanSPLR316-3200
16Yusei KikuchiSPLL306-0200
6Alek ManoahSPRR246-6278
58Tim MayzaRPLL306-3220
67Julian MerryweatherRPRR306-4200
35David PhelpsRPRR356-2200
33Trevor RichardsRPRR286-2190
68Jordan RomanoRPRR286-4200
99Hyun-Jin RyuSPRL356-2230
54Tayler SaucedoRPLL286-5185
Graham SprakerPRR276-3200
48Ross StriplingSPRR326-3190
57Trent ThorntonRPRR286-0175
21Zack CollinsCLR276-3220
9Danny JansenCRR266-2225
30Alejandro KirkCRR235-8265
11Bo BichetteSSRR245-11201
8Cavan Biggio3BLR266-2200
26Matt Chapman3BRR286-0220
Luis De Los SantosSSRR236-1160
5Santiago Espinal3BRR275-10175
27Vladimir Guerrero1BRR236-2250
29Gosuke Katoh2BLR276-2180
30Tanner MorrisSSLR6-2190
Eric StametsSSRR306-0190
13Lourdes GurrielLFRR286-2185
37Teoscar HernandezRFRR296-2180
4George SpringerCFRR326-3221
15Raimel TapiaLFLL286-3180