News

2022 Lacrosse Women’s World Championship TV Schedule

The World Lacrosse Women’s World Championship (WLWWC) will be held from 29th June to 9th July 2022 at Towson University in Towson, Maryland.

Basically, it was scheduled for July 2021. But due to the COVID-19 pandemic, this tournament was postponed. This year, it is resuming for the last week of June 2022.

The prior edition was held at the Surrey Sports Park in Guildford, Surrey, in the South East of England in July 2017. And the United States won the final over Canada with an 8-time championship in this tournament.

2022 World Lacrosse Women’s World Championship TV Schedule & Fixture

World Lacrosse Women's World Championship
World Lacrosse Women’s World Championship

However, this 11th edition of the WLWWC has 30 teams will participate from the six different groups. Each team will play two matches with its own group team in the group stage. The very first game will play between Canada and United States on 29th July 2022 at Unitas Stadium.

On 5th July 2022, the first round will be played by the champions.

All games will be aired on ESPN2, and ESPN+ on time. Here is the entire World Lacrosse Women’s World Championship schedule, fixture and TV channel information.

Note: Eastern Standard Time (EST)

29th June 2022:

Canada vs United States – Unitas Stadium – 7:00 PM – ESPN2

30th June 2022:

Sweden vs Mexico – Tiger Field – 10:00 AM – ESPN+
Italy vs Czech Republic – Unitas Stadium – 11:00 AM – ESPN+
China vs Switzerland – Lower Field – 12:00 PM – ESPN+
Puerto Rico vs Netherlands – Tiger Field – 1:00 PM
Haudenosaunee vs Japan – Uitas Stadium – 2:00 PM – ESPN+
Spain vs Hong Kong – Lower Field – 3:00 PM – ESPN+
Ireland vs New Zealand – Tiger Field – 4:00 – ESPN+
Korea Republic vs Israel – Unitas Stadium – 5:00 PM – ESPN+
Uganda vs Latvia – Lower Field – 6:00 PM – ESPN+
Germany vs Wales – Tiger Field – 7:00 PM – ESPN+
Australia vs England – Unitas Stadium – 8:00 PM – ESPN+

1st July 2022:

Italy vs Sweden – Lower Field – 9:00 AM – ESPN2
Ireland vs Spain – Tiger Field – 10:00 AM – ESPN+
New Zealand vs Austria – Unitas Stadium – 11:00 AM – ESPN+
Czech Republic vs Colombia – Lower Field – 12:00 PM – ESPN+
Haudenosaunee vs China – Tiger Field – 1:00 PM
Germany vs Uganda – Unitas Stadium – 2:00 PM – ESPN+
Japan vs Argentina – Lower Field – 3:00 PM – ESPN+
Israel vs Norway – Tiger Field – 4:00 – ESPN+
Australia vs Canada – Unitas Stadium – 5:00 PM – ESPN+
Korea Republic vs Puerto Rico – Lower Field – 6:00 PM – ESPN+
Wales vs Jamaica – Tiger Field – 7:00 PM – ESPN+
United States vs Scotland – Unitas Stadium – 8:00 PM – ESPN+

2nd July 2022:

China vs Japan – Lower Field – 9:00 AM – ESPN2
Hong Kong vs Austria – Tiger Field – 10:00 AM – ESPN+
Netherlands vs Norway – Unitas Stadium – 11:00 AM – ESPN+
Mexico vs Italy – Lower Field – 12:00 PM – ESPN+
Latvia vs Jamaica – Tiger Field – 1:00 PM
Puerto Rico vs Israel – Unitas Stadium – 2:00 PM – ESPN+
Colombia vs Sweden – Lower Field – 3:00 PM – ESPN+
Switzerland vs Argentina – Tiger Field – 4:00 – ESPN+
Scotland vs England – Unitas Stadium – 5:00 PM – ESPN+
Uganda vs Wales – Lower Field – 6:00 PM – ESPN+
Spain vs New Zealand – Tiger Field – 7:00 PM – ESPN+
United States vs Australia – Unitas Stadium – 8:00 PM – ESPN+

3rd July 2022:

Latvia vs Germany – Lower Field – 9:00 AM – ESPN2
Puerto Rico vs Norway – Tiger Field – 10:00 AM – ESPN+
Hong Kong vs Ireland – Unitas Stadium – 11:00 AM – ESPN+
Czech Republic vs Mexico – Lower Field – 12:00 PM – ESPN+
Jamaica vs Uganda – Tiger Field – 1:00 PM – ESPN2
Argentina vs China – Unitas Stadium – 2:00 PM – ESPN+
Austria vs Spain – Lower Field – 3:00 PM – ESPN+
Colombia vs Italy – Tiger Field – 4:00 – ESPN+
Scotland vs Australia – Unitas Stadium – 5:00 PM – ESPN+
Netherlands vs Korea Republic – Lower Field – 6:00 PM – ESPN+
Swizerland vs Haudenosaunee – Tiger Field – 7:00 PM – ESPN+
England vs Canada – Unitas Stadium – 8:00 PM – ESPN+

4th July 2022:

New Zealand vs Hong Kong – Lower Field – 9:00 AM – ESPN2
Sweden vs Czech Republic – Tiger Field – 10:00 AM – ESPN+
Mexico vs Colombia – Unitas Stadium – 11:00 AM – ESPN+
Austria vs Ireland – Lower Field – 12:00 PM – ESPN+
Norway vs Korea Republic – Tiger Field – 1:00 PM – ESPN2
Wales vs Latvia – Unitas Stadium – 2:00 PM – ESPN+
Israel vs Netherlands – Lower Field – 3:00 PM – ESPN+
Jamaica vs Germany – Tiger Field – 4:00 – ESPN+
England vs United States – Unitas Stadium – 5:00 PM – ESPN+
Argentina vs Haudenosaunee – Lower Field – 6:00 PM – ESPN+
Japan vs Switzerland – Tiger Field – 7:00 PM – ESPN+
Canada vs Scotland – Unitas Stadium – 8:00 PM – ESPN+

5th July 2022: First Round
6th July 2022: Quarterfinals
7th July 2022: Semifinals
9th July 2022: Third place & Final