Kansas City Royals Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The Kansas City Royals are a professional baseball team based in Kansas City, Missouri. The Royals compete in the American League (AL) of Major League Baseball (MLB). The team was founded in 1969 as the Royals and played its first season in 1970.

They are one of the most popular teams in all of baseball, and their fans are passionate about their team. If you’re a fan of the Royals and want to know the current roster on the team, this guide is for you.

In the last season of 2021 MLB, the Kansas City Royals finished in 4th position in the American League Central division with win-loss scoring of 74–88. Right now, the team is under Mike Matheny, he is playing a managerial role in this franchise.

Kansas City Royals TV Schedule

Kansas City Royals Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

This roster includes all of the players that will be playing for the Royals in the upcoming 2022 MLB season, as well as those that have signed contracts with the team.

The Kansas City Royals added some new young talent to their roster for the upcoming season. With players like Amir Garrett, Scott Barlow, Daniel Lynch, Nicky Lopez, Andrew Benintendi, Ryan O’Hearn, Taylor Clarke, Jacob Brentz, Dylan Coleman, Zack Greinke, Carlos Hernandez, Brady Singer, Gabe Speier, Cam Gallagher, Salvador Perez, Carlos Santana, and Whit Merrifield all set to hit free agency at the end of the year.

40-men Kansas City Royals Roster

Pitchers

Kris Bubic
Zack Greinke
Carlos Hernández
Brad Keller
Daniel Lynch
Jake Brentz
Taylor Clarke
Dylan Coleman
Amir Garrett
Joel Payamps
Brady Singer
Collin Snider
Gabe Speier
Josh Staumont
Scott Barlow
Ronald Bolaños
Jonathan Bowlan
Jon Heasley
Jackson Kowar
Domingo Tapia
Nathan Webb
Ángel Zerpa

Catchers

Cam Gallagher
Salvador Pérez
MJ Melendez
Sebastian Rivero

Infielders

Nicky Lopez
Adalberto Mondesí
Ryan O’Hearn
Carlos Santana
Bobby Witt Jr.
Maikel García
Nick Pratto
Emmanuel Rivera

Outfielders

Andrew Benintendi
Kyle Isbel
Whit Merrifield
Edward Olivares
Michael A. Taylor
Hunter Dozier

Here are the full KC Royals’ current roster and players lineup. Check their personal information – jersey no, playing position, height, weight and age.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAGEHTWT
58Scott BarlowRPRR296-3215
59Jacob BrentzRPLL276-2195
50Kris BubicSPLL246-3220
45Taylor ClarkeRPRR286-4200
65Dylan ColemanRPRR256-5215
24Amir GarrettRPRL296-5228
23Zack GreinkeSPRR386-2200
43Carlos HernandezSPRR256-4250
56Brad KellerSPRR266-5230
52Daniel LynchSPLL256-6190
38Joel PayampsRPRR286-2170
51Brady SingerRPRR256-5210
40Collin SniderRPRR266-4195
67Gabe SpeierRPLL276-0175
63Josh StaumontRPRR286-3200
36Cam GallagherCRR296-3230
13Salvador PerezCRR316-3250
8Nicky Lopez2BLR275-11175
27Adalberto MondesiSSSR266-1190
41Carlos Santana1BSR365-11210
7Bobby Witt3BRR216-1190
16Andrew BenintendiLFLL275-9187
28Kyle IsbelCFLR255-11190
15Whit MerrifieldRFRR336-1195
66Ryan O’HearnRFLL286-3200
14Edward OlivaresLFRR266-2186
2Michael TaylorCFRR316-4212
17Hunter DozierDHRR306-4220

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!