Detroit Tigers Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

Looking to see who the Detroit Tigers are playing this season? So whether you’re a Tigers fan looking to get an idea of their opponents, or just want to see who is currently playing, we’ve got you covered.

The Detroit Tigers are a professional baseball team based in Detroit, Michigan. The team competes in the Major League Baseball (MLB) American League (AL) and plays its home games at Comerica Park.

The Tigers were established in 1894 as one of the original members of the American Association and have played in the AL since 1901.

As of 2017, the Tigers have won three World Series championships (1911, 1984, 2007), eleven AL pennants (1890, 1896, 1907, 1908, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1945, 1984), and four American League MVP Awards (Ty Cobb, Al Kaline, Hank Greenberg, and Miguel Cabrera).

Detroit Tigers TV 2022 Schedule

Detroit Tigers Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The team officials have said that they want to play well in the coming 2022 MLB regular season. Currently, A. J. Hinch is the manager of this team and he has announced their current roster and players lineup for the upcoming games.

The Detroit Tigers are a team that is known for their exciting and high-energy play on the field. This year, they’ve added some new players to their roster that will help them take the next step in their quest for a World Series Championship.

Here’s a look at the current roster, and what they can do to help the team make it to the top!

No.Player NamePos.BATTHWAGEHTWT
70Tyler AlexanderRPRL276-2200
50Jacob BarnesRPRR316-2231
68Jason FoleyRPRR266-4215
32Michael FulmerRPRR296-3246
51Rony GarciaRPRR246-3200
40Drew HutchisonRPLR316-3205
77Joe JimenezRPRR276-3272
55Alex LangeRPRR266-3202
25Matt ManningSPRR246-6190
12Casey MizeSPRR266-3220
57Eduardo RodriguezSPLL296-2205
45Elvin RodriguezPRR246-3160
29Tarik SkubalSPLL256-3215
65Gregory SotoRPLL276-1236
15Tucker BarnhartCSR315-11192
64Dustin GarneauCRR346-2205
13Eric HaaseCRR295-10190
Chris RabagoCRR285-11205
Javier Baez2BRR296-0190
46Jeimer Candelario3BSR286-1221
89Luis Carpio2BRR246-0165
9Willi Castro2BSR246-1170
30Harold CastroSSLR285-10195
Trei CruzSSSR236-2200
7Jonathan Schoop1BRR306-1225
60Akil BaddooCFLL235-11184
8Robbie GrossmanLFSL326-0215
17Austin MeadowsLFLL266-3210
22Victor ReyesRFSR276-5194
24Miguel CabreraDHRR386-4249

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!