Colorado Rockies Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

Colorado Rockies have been participating in National League Baseball (MLB) season since 1993. In the previous season of 2021 MLB, they finished in 4th position in the National League West division with win-loss scoring of 74-87.

Currently, the team is under Bud Black. He is playing as a manager of the team. The club officials have announced their current roster and players lineup for the 2022 MLB regular season, which will be scheduled from 7th April 2022.

Colorado Rockies TV Schedule

Colorado Rockies Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

With players like Jhoulys Chacin, Tyler Kinley, Jose Iglesias, C.J. Cron, and Charlie Blackmon on their team, it’s no wonder that the Rockies are currently playing well in the National League.

This season, some players like Joshua Fuentes, Tommy Doyle, Chi Chi Gonzalez, Yency Almonte, and Rio Ruiz have been designated for assignment. On the other, some players were added like Kyle Holder, Tim Lopes, Zach Lee, Carlos Pérez, Ty Blach, J. D. Hammer, Scott Schebler, José Iglesias, and Chad Kuhl.

Kris Bryant, an outfielder signed on 18th March 2022, with $182 million for 7-year. Previously, he played for San Francisco Giants and Chicago Cubs.

40-men Colorado Rockies Roster

Pitchers

Kyle Freeland
Austin Gomber
Chad Kuhl
Germán Márquez
Antonio Senzatela
Ty Blach
Jhoulys Chacín
Álex Colomé
Carlos Estévez
Ashton Goudeau
Tyler Kinley
Justin Lawrence
Jordan Sheffield
Ben Bowden
Noah Davis
Ryan Feltner
Julián Fernández
Peter Lambert
Helcris Olivarez
Daniel Bard

Catchers

Elías Díaz
Dom Núñez

Infielders

C. J. Cron
José Iglesias
Connor Joe
Ryan McMahon
Brendan Rodgers
Alan Trejo
Colton Welker
Elehuris Montero
Ezequiel Tovar

Outfielders

Charlie Blackmon
Kris Bryant
Yonathan Daza
Randal Grichuk
Sam Hilliard
Garrett Hampson
Ryan Vilade

Here are the player profiles, stats, and other personal information about each player.

No.PlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
52Daniel BardRPRR366-4215
50Ty BlachRPRL316-2220
43Jhoulys ChacinRPRR346-3255
37Alex ColomeRPRR336-1220
54Carlos EstevezRPRR296-6264
21Kyle FreelandSPLL286-4203
58Lucas GilbreathRPLL266-1185
26Austin GomberSPLL286-5220
60Ashton GoudeauRPRR296-6205
40Tyler KinleyRPRR316-4205
41Chad KuhlSPRR296-3215
61Justin LawrenceRPRR276-3220
48German MarquezSPRR276-1220
49Antonio SenzatelaSPRR276-1230
34Jordan SheffieldRPRR266-0185
29Robert StephensonRPRR296-3215
35Elias DiazCRR316-1220
3Dom NunezCLR276-1200
25C.J. Cron1BRR326-4235
11Jose IglesiasSSRR325-11185
9Connor Joe1BRR296-0205
24Ryan McMahon3BLR276-2216
7Brendan Rodgers2BRR256-0209
13Alan TrejoSSRR256-2205
4Colton Welker3BRR246-2195
19Charlie BlackmonRFLL356-3215
23Kris BryantLFRR306-5230
2Yonathan DazaCFRR286-2209
15Randal GrichukCFRR306-1205
22Sam HilliardCFLL286-5241

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!