Chicago White Sox Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

Welcome to the Chicago White Sox 2022 roster. This list includes all of the players who will be available for selection on the team this season, as well as those who are likely to make an impact on the team down the road.

The Chicago White Sox are currently in the middle of a rebuilding process, and as a result, they have released most of their star-studded roster from the past few years. This blog post will focus on the players who are still on the team and will give a brief rundown of their stats and abilities.

Chicago White Sox TV Schedule

Chicago White Sox Current Roster & Players Lineup for 2022

The Chicago White Sox are currently in the midst of a rebuild, and they need all the help they can get. So far, they’ve made some very smart acquisitions in the area of player development, and they’re going to need to keep making moves in order to compete in the future. Here are eight of the most important White Sox transactions for 2022.

  • 30th November 2021: Pitcher Kendall Graveman signed a 3 year, $24M contract.
  • 1st December 2021: Leury García signed a 3 year, $16.5M contract extension.
  • 26th January 2022: Oscar Colas agreed to a contract with the White Sox that included a $2.7 million signing bonus.
  • 14th March 2022: White Sox sign pitcher Joe Kelly to a 2 year, $17M contract as well as pitcher Vince Velasquez to a one-year, $3M contract.
  • 15th March 2022: Second Baseman Josh Harrison signed a one-year, $5.5M contract.
  • 1st April 2022: White Sox trade pitcher Craig Kimbrel to the Los Angeles Dodgers for outfielder A. J. Pollock.
  • 3rd April 2022: White Sox trade catcher Zack Collins to the Toronto Blue Jays for catcher Reese McGuire
  • 5th April 2022: White Sox sign pitcher Johnny Cueto to a 1 year, $4.2 million minor-league deal.

Recently the team officials have announced their current roster and players lineup for the upcoming 2022 MLB regular season that will be scheduled from 7th April 2022.

The 40-men White Sox’s Roster

Pitchers

Dylan Cease
Lucas Giolito
Dallas Keuchel
Michael Kopech
Vince Velasquez
Tanner Banks
Aaron Bummer
Kyle Crick
Matt Foster
Kendall Graveman
Reynaldo López
José Ruiz
Bennett Sousa
Liam Hendriks
Yoan Aybar
Jason Bilous
Ryan Burr
Garrett Crochet
Joe Kelly
Jimmy Lambert
Lance Lynn
Anderson Severino

Catchers

Yasmani Grandal
Reese McGuire

Infielders

José Abreu
Jake Burger
Romy González
Josh Harrison
Danny Mendick
Gavin Sheets
Tim Anderson
Yermín Mercedes
Yoán Moncada

Outfielders

Adam Engel
Leury García
Eloy Jiménez
A. J. Pollock
Luis Robert
Adam Haseley
Andrew Vaughn

You’ll find everything you need to know about the team, from news and updates to player profiles and stats. We’ll also provide tips and advice on how to get involved in the fan community, enjoy White Sox games, and more.

DatePlayerPos.BATTHWAgeHTWT
57Tanner BanksRPLL306-1205
39Aaron BummerRPLL286-3200
84Dylan CeaseSPRR266-2200
59Kyle CrickRPLR296-4220
63Matt FosterRPRR276-0195
Caleb FreemanPRR246-1190
27Lucas GiolitoSPRR276-6245
49Kendall GravemanRPRR316-2209
31Liam HendriksRPRR336-0225
83Lincoln HenzmanPRR266-2205
60Dallas KeuchelSPLL346-3207
34Michael KopechRPRR256-3215
Kyle KubatRPLL296-1195
40Reynaldo LopezRPRR285-11200
66Jose RuizRPRR276-1190
67Bennett SousaRPLL276-3185
23Vince VelasquezSPRR296-3203
24Yasmani GrandalCSR336-1220
Reese McGuireCLR275-11215
79Jose Abreu1BRR356-3245
7Tim AndersonSSRR286-1185
30Jake Burger3BRR256-1220
28Leury Garcia2BSR315-8180
5Josh Harrison2BRR345-8175
20Danny MendickSSRR285-10189
15Adam EngelCFRR306-2220
74Eloy JimenezLFRR256-4220
18A.J. PollockLFRR346-1195
88Luis RobertCFRR246-3205
25Andrew VaughnLFRR246-0214
32Gavin SheetsDHLL256-4230

OT Sports Desk

We are passionate about sports. Here we share sports news, schedule, thoughts & many more. Stay connected with us!